is the 3G iPad 'locked' into AT&T data? (thinking oversees use)

Discussion in 'iPad' started by nightfly13, May 1, 2010.

  1. nightfly13 macrumors 6502a

    nightfly13

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Ranchi, India
    #1
    I think the title explains it. For the first time I'm thinking of ordering the 3G version, thinking of it as 'connectivity insurance' even if I don't use it all the time. I spend 5-6 weeks of every year in the US, so even if it's only for that short window it could be worth while after say 2 years, but if I could 'trim' down the SIM to the right size and use it here in India for 3G, that'd be terrific, too.
     
  2. blake.bang macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    #2
    Nope, ain't locked. Pretty sure you could use it with your operator back in India too. Though it is kinda dumb to use it over GPRS seeming that's *only* what's available there. If you can live with that, I suggest you go for it. Although IMHO one'd be better off with an iPhone in India with a Wifi iPad for all the 'doodling' at Home/Cafe's. YMMV.
     
  3. nightfly13 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    nightfly13

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Ranchi, India
    #3
    GPRS is not the only thing available in India. I live in a smaller city (although still a state capital) and there are at least 2 companies offering 3g service (BSNL and Aircel). I have an iPhone 3GS but in this area my provider (Airtel) doesn't have 3g (yet). GPRS does indeed suck, but it's better than nothing, and I haven't switched to one of the 3G services because I want to keep my phone number. Now I'm thinking having a 3G iPad is actually preferable, in many ways, to 3G service on my iPhone (thinking primarily how I already have to be cautious with 3GS battery life while traveling around India - without using 3G). This would enable me to use my iPhone as a phone, largely.

    So thanks for the feedback, that'll probably tip me toward the 3G.
     
  4. nightfly13 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    nightfly13

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Ranchi, India
    #4
    Oh, and I forgot to factor in the GPS on the 3G model, that tips the scales even further. For some reason my GPS on my 3GS doesn't work, so the $130 really would increase my functionality. Now I just need to hire a driver so I can play with the GPS while driving. $65/month here for a full time driver :p
     
  5. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    Does the driver have a driver's license?
     
  6. nightfly13 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    nightfly13

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Ranchi, India
    #6
    Hmm, probably :) But that's not a very big deal here. The guy who works for us also has a license (for 2 and 4 wheelers) but he doesn't really know how to drive a car. I also got an Indian license without taking any test of any kind, and it wasn't on the strength of already having an American license.

    The friends who have taken 'tests' to get 4-wheeler licenses basically report the it's a test to see whether you can operate the vehicle, do a couple figure 8s around some cones, and nothing to do with understanding traffic rules, because there really aren't any. The only rules are to obey the traffic cops (stop, go, no you can't turn here).
     
  7. blake.bang macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    #7
    That'll be like buying an iPhone 3GS and a latest gen iPod touch just cause you listen to music 24X7 and also want your battery to last two days. One, you spend $$$ on TWO devices which essentially ruins everything, and two, you have to carry around another device in your pocket.

    I'd suggest getting your GPS to work by asking Airtel to swap your phone and testing it out using GPRS on Airtel's network, confirm its working, and unlocking it thereafter to use with BSNL who offer 3G.

    Or get a Mophie Air juice pack for ALL the extra battery you need.

    But if you're hell bent on an iPad, go for it. It works with my international cut-out Rogers SIM from Canada and uses 3G fine on roam networks, in my friend's iPad3G. There you go.
     
  8. Nimbuz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    #8
    So you don't get the AT&T popup while activation like I've been seeing in all reviews and videos? So if you insert non-US non-AT&T SIM, it won't show the AT&T popup with their 2 plans at all?

    Thanks
     
  9. blake.bang macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    #9
    It did and I power cycled it after putting in my cut out SIM. Its working EDGE not 3G, I just checked as I have it for the day.
     
  10. Nimbuz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    #10
    Thanks. So, 3G wont work on 3rd party SIM, right? :(
     
  11. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #11
    Yes, it will. But not in the US (only AT&T in the US uses the supported frequencies). 3G should be just fine with the European carriers. No idea about in India.
     
  12. Nimbuz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    #12
    You said you still get AT&T wizard, so how can one activate 3G on a non-AT&T carrier through the AT&T wizard?
     
  13. illutionz macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #13
    Don't need to activate it from the iPad.... As long as the simcard is activated at the provider's store, you'll be able to use it right away (you can change the APN settings if necessary).

    iPad supports 850/1900/2100 UMTS frequency. 850/1900 is usually used in North and South America... Europe and Asia usually uses 2100 (90% of carriers)
     

Share This Page