Is the Drobo S (2nd Gen Firewire) working with El Capitan ?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Anto38x, Sep 25, 2015.

  1. Anto38x macrumors member

    Anto38x

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    #1
    Does anyone know if the Drobo S (2nd Gen Firewire) working with El Capitan ?

    I have spoken with Drobo and they have informed me that this is the end of the line for support and testing as far as this particular product goes.... so I'm no left with a situation that I either stay as I am on Yosemite or purchase an upgrade from Drobo.... the Drobo 5D, which also comes only with Thunderbolt and USB 3.0 connectivity which I'm now not sure will even work with my MacPro 12 Core (Mid 2010) main work computer.

    I was going to upgrade to a new MacPro but there's new refresh imminent... so I'm at a loss as what to do.

    I currently have about 15TB (QTY 5 x 3TB Drives) worth of Drobo backup capacity backing up work files, personal photos, movies, music and this is all working perfectly.

    I also have a partition setup testing all my core apps... and they are all really running well... no real issue... but this issue... which I didn't really even consider seems to be now the big stumbling block to upgrading.

    Has anyone tested their own Drobo S on the new El Capitan update....? and if so, what was the result/results ?

    Any adivce or comments most welcome.



    Best regards,
    Anthony
    Irish MacUser and MacAddict
     
  2. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #2
    In regards, to the Drobo 5D, USB 3.0 will work with your Mac Pro's USB 2.0 ports. It will just operate at USB 2.0 speeds.

    You can also purchase a USB 3.0 PCI-e card to install in to your Mac Pro. This would improve transfer speeds to and from the Drobo 5D.

    As for El Capitan compatibility, I think you would get more responses after it has been officially released. That being said, I can't see why there would be any issues. I use my Drobo S (five Seagate 8TB drives installed and running) without even launching the Drobo Dashboard much of the time. To the computer, it will just appear as an external hard drive.

    I will report back after the official release of El Capitan. But, again, I don't anticipate any issues at all.
     
  3. Anto38x thread starter macrumors member

    Anto38x

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    #3
    Thanks for your speedy reply and expert information PastryChef. I will wait and hope that when El Capitan does officially arrive I will get a more comprehensive feel for how my DroboS will perform.... all I want it to do is backup my data... I don't need the Drobo Dashboard functionality either... once it's correct;y backing up my data.

    Have you tested yours on El Capitan yet...? I have a partition setup.... but I'm afraid to install the Drobo Dashboard software in case it erases my current backup from my working Yosemite drive.

    PS. Greeting to NYC from Cork, Ireland!!! :)

    Anthony
     
  4. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #4
    Greetings to Cork!! ;)

    No, I have not installed the beta versions of El Capitan...

    It's extremely unlikely that installing an incompatible version of Drobo Dashboard would cause any data loss. In a worse case scenario, it would probably just crash and not run.

    Again, once you have your Drobo up and running (and you do). There really isn't much need at all to run the Drobo Dashboard. The lights on the front of the Drobo itself can notify you if you are running low on free space.
     
  5. Anto38x thread starter macrumors member

    Anto38x

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    #5
    Hi again PastryChef...

    Just letting you know I took a gamble and took the plunge after we spoke last and installed the standard 2.6.4 Dashboard installer on El Capitan and all opened up fine.... and the software recognised my Drobo without issue.... no I didn't select my Drobo as a target Timemachine drive... or activate Timemachine... but I would be more optimistic now that all will continue working as it does on Yosemite... and in time... when a new MacPro is released I will upgrade my Drobo to the new Thunderbolt version as use this as a back up for the backup if ya know what I mean!! :)

    Thanks again for all your help and assistance.

    Take care :)


    Regards,
    Anthony
     
  6. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY

Share This Page