is the iMac g4 upgradable??

Discussion in 'iMac' started by backinblack875, Jan 28, 2012.

  1. backinblack875 macrumors 6502a

    backinblack875

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    i may get one, found one really cheap, mostly for "novelty use"...

    anyways i would be interested in upgrading the ram and HD. are these 2 upgradable in an iMac g4?? its the 20in g4 if that matters. I have left over parts from my mac mini, early 2009. 2GB of Ram in 2 sticks and the original 120GB HD...will these 2 work to replace the g4 RAM and HD??

    thanks
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Those are the only two things upgradable in the iMac G4. The Mini parts from that model Mini will not work in that iMac.
     
  3. backinblack875 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    backinblack875

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    dang. where can i find such parts for the g4, will OWC have them??
     
  4. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #4
    Probably not.
     
  5. backinblack875 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    backinblack875

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    after a quick look on my own (imagine that :rolleyes:) it appears they do if I'm not mistaken.
     
  6. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #6
    Happy chance, then. I'm continually amazed that some retailers still sell stuff for 8+ year old machines.
     
  7. eawmp1 macrumors 601

    eawmp1

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    FL
    #7
  8. Skzerk, Jan 28, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2012

    Skzerk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    #8
    Like the others said, I think so, but its seems pretty difficult. I've looked pretty thoroughly through my G4 and stuff is pretty outdated from what's the base for Mac programs usually want a Intel processor or above which won't go into a G4 even you push it in.:p
     

Share This Page