Is the iOS firmware different on AT&T iPhones?

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by d0vr, Apr 6, 2012.

  1. d0vr, Apr 6, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2012

    d0vr macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    #1
    I recently gave my girlfriend an AT&T iPhone 4S with a Gevey Ultra S (5.01 version) - we're in Australia. This works fine but I was wondering the other day, there are a lot of things that are very American and AT&T specific such as the voicemail option in the phone app is linked to AT&T and phone numbers display using American formatting, even after setting the location to Australia.

    Is the firmware used on AT&T devices different to the firmware used on devices sold with factory unlocks? Is there anyway of changing the phone so it displays Australian "quirks"? such as Australian number formatting and a default voicemail option.

    I was asking because of this: http://www.macrumors.com/2012/04/06/att-will-unlock-off-contract-iphones-starting-sunday-april-8/

    Whilst I would love for us to be able to get Australian options on the phone now (she can live with it if we can't change it right now), I would especially hate to have to use the original owners details to activate the phone every time it's needed and to not be able to get the Australian options after the 2 year contract period (if AT&T unlocks it).

    I'll update this as well when I get my gf to confirm the differences between her phone and mine.

    UPDATE TO NEW READERS: According to the comments so far, the firmwares are identical. Still wanting to know how to make the phone feel more Australian though, regarding my comments below.
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Th firmware and hardware is the exact same on unlocked, Verizon, and AT&T iPhone 4S devices.
     
  3. d0vr thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    #3
    Sweet, how do I get rid of the American crap?
     
  4. Yujenisis macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    #4
    What in particular are you referring to?
     
  5. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #5
    What American stuff? Every iPhone 4S in the world had the exact same firmware when they are running the same iOS version. The Austrilian one is no different than the American one or the Chinese one or the French one or the Indian one.
     
  6. APlotdevice macrumors 68040

    APlotdevice

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    #6
    Just change the region format from US to Australia. (Settings app -> General -> International -> Region Format)
     
  7. d0vr thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    #7
    - Voicemail button in phone app trying to connect to AT&T voicemail, even after installing local carrier APN (I honestly don't think the APN is what should change it, just can't think of anything else that might fix it).
    - American formatting (for phone numbers in contacts, addresses etc.)
    - iPhone Activation (requires original biller details (I was lucky to be given the SSN and zipcode) - this doesn't exist for ANY carriers in Australia, hence thinking the firmware might be slightly different)
    - Selecting American English anytime the phone needs to be reset instead of British English like it does on Australian phones, despite choosing Australia in the initial phone setup (affects words like colour).

    They're mostly trivial, but still annoying. Like I said though, I'll update if we find/remember anything else but that could be it.

    ----------

    It is set as that. Hence the nuisance. ;)
     
  8. APlotdevice macrumors 68040

    APlotdevice

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    #8
    Hmm...

    Well from what I've observed, the dictionary is actually controlled by the keyboard setting. So make sure that is set properly.
     
  9. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #9
    I've used my AT&T phone in the UK for months. No issues. 3G and voicemail/texting. No issues.
     
  10. d0vr thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    #10
    last comment from me, dictionary is set right. The problem is that it isn't set right from choosing location in the initial phone activation process. Trivial, but annoying - especially when it works fine on phones sold in Australia.

    ----------

    When you hit voice mail button in the phone app, what happens? For example, my iPhone 4 used to be a Vodafone locked phone, but now it is unlocked, I put in a Telstra sim and pressing the voicemail button will dial the Telstra specific voicemail number (101 afair).

    My girlfriends iPhone 4S however tries to connect to the AT&T voicemail service. 3G, calls (bar number formatting) and texting work as expected though.
     
  11. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #11
    When I was there and hit voice mail button, it would just dial voicemail as when you would hold down 1 on old phones to call in to voicemail. Your carrier's SIM should automatically tell the iPhone to switch it from Visual Voicemail to standard.
     
  12. Hyper-X macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    #12
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    There you go bud.
     
  13. d0vr thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    #13
    Oh I see what you did there! Niiiiceee..
     
  14. marcusj0015 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    #14
    No, you get your OS directly from Apple. everyone does.
     
  15. d0vr thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    #15
    Yes I know that. I'm asking if Apple serves up anything different for AT&T phones, but the answer I've received so far is probably not. So do you know how to get rid of the American crap?
     
  16. marcusj0015 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    #16
    There ARE a few different settings you can change for this kind of thing, look through settings, there's like 4 different places (very unorganized Apple -_-) Yeah, see you're in an American forum, hating on Americans...
     
  17. Xenomorph macrumors 65816

    Xenomorph

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis
    #17
    When used with AT&T, iOS sets several things specific things for that network. APN, MMS, Voice Mail, and even saved WiFi networks ("attwifi", etc) are all set to AT&T.

    However, the iOS software itself may be mostly identical. It contains several carrier profiles that set things up, depending on network it is used with.

    If you got the "AT&T version" of a phone, you're not going to have luck using with other carriers.
     
  18. d0vr thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    #18
    THANK YOU! A real answer finally, so the firmware is the same, but AT&T have included, let's call them some "bonus settings"?

    I've changed the APN and have 3g, facetime, imessage and mms working. There seems to be no problem with the wifi connections. The only problems we seem to have left are Tethering is not available despite the fact it is free and available on Telstra APN's, and the stupid voice mail button.

    Any suggestions for those two are much appreciated. Suggestions to permanently change it that work, and we'll be in your debt!
     
  19. Diode macrumors 68020

    Diode

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #19
    After changing the location and the sim have you tried "Reset Network Settings" on the phone?

    Are you using an official iPhone carrier in Australia?
     
  20. megamanbnmaster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #20
    It might also be sim card dependent as well. I know that when I used my ultrasn0w'd iPhone in China, adding a chinese sim card changes the format of everything to Chinese style and then when I come back to American and stick in my AT&T card, it changes it back to US style/settings. Maybe Gevey Sim is spoofing AT&T access so your thing thinks its on AT&T?
     
  21. Diode macrumors 68020

    Diode

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #21
    Ah yes I misses that part. It's prob the gevey sim fooling the phone.
     
  22. Globug macrumors 6502

    Globug

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    #22
    Is it a possibility for you to get it legally unlocked, now that ATT is offering it? :cool:
     
  23. d0vr thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    #23
    based on what's been said, yes that's most likely. I'm still trying to find a way to override what the SIM says the phone should do though, after all, you can use your own APN details.

    And regarding the unlock, that is the best situation, but it is a 4S and we have yet to try. I might send an email to the original owner and see if he can try and negotiate it.
     
  24. Globug macrumors 6502

    Globug

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    #24
    I'm no expert and probably wrong but i can almost promise that if you got it unlocked all your issues with the phone will be over. I just tried the same thing "gen>international...." and my settings didn't change either, so this leads me to believe that Att is "blocking" the change.

    Someone please correct me if i'm wrong. Thanks.
     

Share This Page