iPhone Is the Jailbreak finally complete with mobile subtrate?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by bobright, Jan 20, 2014.

  1. bobright macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #1
    I am running an iPhone 5 jailbroken still on iOS6. I was holding out waiting for substrate or some type of update Saurik had to do, does anybody know if all is updated and done now? If I download the jailbreak tool will it have cydia and everything included? Are theyre are any big limitations as of now?

    I'm sorry if this has been hashed out I don't keep up daily like I used too. Thanks!
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    Yes, you will be fine.
    Mobile substrate has been updated and released for the new JB a while ago.
    I'd go ahead and update and JB ios 7 before its too late.
     
  3. uisim151 macrumors regular

    uisim151

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Location:
    Milky Way, planet Earth
    #3
    yea your 2000 n late, everything works great and many new and awesome tweaks coming everyday. staying on ios 6 would be a regrettable decision in the future
     
  4. bobright thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #4
    Thanks guys, going to JB now here's to finding a link...
     
  5. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #5
    evasi0n.com
     
  6. bobright thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #6
    Ok right on going to restore completely to the latest firmware, then jailbreak. I have backed up my pics, saved my notes/bookmarks/app data etc to iCloud anything else I'm missing before I pull the trigger?!:D:p
     
  7. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #7
    Nope, that seems right; make a backup with iTunes before restoring just in case
     
  8. bobright thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #8
    Ughh knew id forget something didn't jot down my Cydia repos
     

Share This Page