Is the Limit Still Two iPhones Per Account?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by doxielover, Sep 11, 2015.

  1. doxielover macrumors 6502a

    doxielover

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Location:
    CA
    #1
    I only ordered one last year but am thinking of getting two this year?
     
  2. Spink10 Suspended

    Spink10

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    #2
    Probably 2

    Note: Did you know you made 4 identical threads?
     
  3. doxielover thread starter macrumors 6502a

    doxielover

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Location:
    CA
    #3
    Yes thanks. My stupid app is not working right.
     
  4. doxielover thread starter macrumors 6502a

    doxielover

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Location:
    CA
    #4
    Sorry the app is messed up. Sorry
     
  5. Marooned macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    #5
    yes, its two.. I have to order 4 this year and was told I was limited to two. Through your carrier you can order more, at least w/ ATT.
     
  6. techiebug macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
  7. Marooned macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    #7
    2 per account.
     
  8. Irock619 macrumors 68000

    Irock619

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #8
    How do you add two per order? I have two lines to upgrade but it looks like it has to be two separate transactions.
     
  9. sta1210 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Location:
    Corte Madera, California
    #9
    I was interested in the same basic question, I assume from the iOS Apple App that you can only order the number associated with the phone? Can I order a phone for me and then add a second phone for my partner through the iOS app or do I have to use two separate phones (they are on the same family plan and associated with my info)...

    How does one order two phones through the Apple website if I chose to go that route?
     
  10. joshcls macrumors 6502

    joshcls

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Location:
    Panama City, FL
    #10
    Yeah, not sure how that works --- I want to create a new AT&T account, we currently have t-mobile. Best way to get 3 lines + 3 phones?
     
  11. Irock619 macrumors 68000

    Irock619

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #11
    It looks like you have to process each line individually. We shall see i guess. It shouldn't take that much extra time if thats the case.
     
  12. Irock619 macrumors 68000

    Irock619

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #12
    Apples website says you have to go in store to start a new account with a new carrier.
     
  13. joshcls macrumors 6502

    joshcls

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Location:
    Panama City, FL
    #13
    Yeah, that's just not possible haha.
     

Share This Page