Is the MacBook Pro 64Bit standard or 32 Bit

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by iRobby, Jun 25, 2012.

  1. iRobby macrumors 6502a

    iRobby

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL USA
    #1
    What kind of CPU the MacBook Pro Retina come with standard?

    32Bit or 64 Bit
     
  2. Rmafive macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia
    #2
    I am fairly certain that most modern processors are 64 bit.
     
  3. chibiterasu macrumors 6502

    chibiterasu

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Location:
    London, The United Kingdom
    #3
    Your totally right the first 64bit processors were the Intel core 2 duo and everything since (the Intel core duo were 32bit)
     
  4. Fry-man22 macrumors 6502

    Fry-man22

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    #4
    PPC G5 chips were 64-bit... Before that AMD had 64 bit chips for quite some time.
     
  5. chibiterasu macrumors 6502

    chibiterasu

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Location:
    London, The United Kingdom
    #5
    I didn't mention about amd due to them not begin used in macs but I totally forgot about the G5 although it was never in a laptop :( (I was concentrating on the portable line due to it begin asked in the MacBook pro forum)
     
  6. boomhower macrumors 68000

    boomhower

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
  7. m4tic macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Location:
    SoCal
  8. Kaemon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #8
    Not to say the same thing, but it HAS to be 64bit.

    32bit has a limitation of 3.5GB of ram, so, anything above that will be 64bit....

    At least its that way on Windows... I'd assume the same here.
     
  9. iRobby thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iRobby

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL USA
    #9
    Thank you. I apologize for my ignorance. I'm upgrading from an Intel Pentium 4 processor
     
  10. amarcus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #10
    Welcome to the 21st century!
     
  11. iRobby thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iRobby

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL USA
    #11
    Thank you!!

    Apple opened my eyes. Having 2 iPhones and an iPad in the past 3 years woke me up frOm the dead.
     
  12. Fry-man22 macrumors 6502

    Fry-man22

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    #12
    Careful, your new Mac is going to be so much faster than that you may go blind...
     
  13. jarnold macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    #13
    No ignorance man. We are all learning! Congrats and good luck!
     
  14. phyrexia macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #14
  15. Runt888 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    #15
    Nitpickers corner: 32bit has a limit of 4GB of addressable memory. The 3.5GB limitation is an artifact of how windows addresses the screen buffer, and so isn't really relevant here. Also, since the Pentium Pro days, 32 bit intel chips have actually used 36 bits for addressing memory, so the theoretical limitation is 64GB. Virtual address space is still 32 bit, so each process can only address 4GB.

    And now I will retire back to my nerd hole and stop bothering all you nice people...
     
  16. \-V-/ Suspended

    \-V-/

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    #16
    Holy bananas! I think you'll be pleasantly surprised with the speed increase... or your eyeballs will explode. Or both.
     
  17. Kaemon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #17
    I've never used anything but Windows, so I didn't know it was just a facet of windows... Interesting. Nor did I know that other stuff. Good to know, I guess.
     
  18. Panini macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Location:
    Palo Alto, CA
    #18
    They still have 32-bit i7s and i5s, but you are correct. As far as Macs go, after C2D everything has been 64bit
     
  19. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #19
    just for the knowledge... while you can only address a maximum of 4gb of ram in a 32 bit space, there were many servers with 32 bit processors that had much much more ram than that. Some would put in multiple processors and just put a dedicated 4gb per processor, but some used a method where data may be stored in 32gb of ram, but the CPU only looks at 4gb of it, the the rest can be swapped in and out of the main four like swap space.... working kind of like how virtual memory does, but in actual large amounts of RAM instead of a hard drive.
     
  20. dljeffery macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Location:
    Issaquah, WA
    #20
    Is that true? (and if so, can you provide a model number?)

    It didn't sound correct to me, so I looked on intel.com as well as Wikipedia part listings and other sites, and didn't turn up any evidence of 32-bit versions of the i5 or i7 ever existing.
     
  21. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #21
    no, there are not 32 bit intel i series processors. They can run 32 bit code though, and 32 bit OSes if you need them to, so maybe some people see them for sale with a 32 bit OS and assume its only a 32 bit processor, but its not, and you can easily just load a 64 bit OS.
     
  22. Panini macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Location:
    Palo Alto, CA
    #22
    Yeah, just double checked and this is true. I was just confused since my Windows XP 32-bit machine has an i5 processor - forgot it's "backwards compatible."
     

Share This Page