Is the t-mobile/AT&T iPhone 6 the same exact phone as the Verizon model?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by libmanj, Sep 21, 2014.

  1. libmanj macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    #1
    On the Apple website, the specs for the phone indicate that there are two versions each of A1549 and A1522, a GSM version and a CDMA version:

    https://www.apple.com/iphone-6/specs/

    Model A1549 (GSM)*
    Model A1522 (GSM)*

    UMTS/HSPA+/DC-HSDPA (850, 900, 1700/2100, 1900, 2100 MHz)

    GSM/EDGE (850, 900, 1800, 1900 MHz)

    LTE (Bands 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 28, 29)

    ----

    Model A1549 (CDMA)*
    Model A1522 (CDMA)*

    CDMA EV-DO Rev. A and Rev. B (800, 1700/2100, 1900, 2100 MHz)

    UMTS/HSPA+/DC-HSDPA (850, 900, 1700/2100, 1900, 2100 MHz)

    GSM/EDGE (850, 900, 1800, 1900 MHz)

    LTE (Bands 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 28, 29)

    ----

    This would suggest that the CDMA version has CDMA capability on top all of the same capability.

    However, it is possible that the "GSM" version also has CDMA, and that if unlocked it would work for all three carriers (Verizon, AT&T, t-mobile)? I could imagine some contractual reasons that Apple would label the phones differently even though they were exactly the same on the inside.

    Is there any way to easily determine if the GSM version actually has the CDMA antennae that it says it doesn't have?

    I know I've seen one report of people buying the unlocked t-mobile phone and using it on Verizon. What I don't know is whether the phone has full functionality on Verizon and not partial functionality.

    If this has already been determined in another thread, please provide a link. There are a lot of threads this weekend, so if I missed it, I apologize.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. wildonrio macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #2
    I don't have proof of this except that I've seen a lot of discussion that yes, the GSM versions do in fact have CDMA antennae but that they are permanently disabled and "un-unlockable" so-to-speak.
     
  3. KenAFSPC macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    #3
    All evidence suggests that the U.S. models are the same for the 6 (in the USA), just as they were for the 5S.

    Some of the models sold overseas may use/support different bands (as was the case for the 5S).
     
  4. libmanj thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    #4
    So the practical answer is that the GSM iPhone 6 is not usable on Verizon? Drag.
     
  5. ToroidalZeus macrumors 68020

    ToroidalZeus

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    #5
    Well my AT&T iPhone 6 even lists a MEID number (identical to IMEI without last check digit) but Verizon and Sprint wont activate outside phones on their networks so their is no way to test it out.
     
  6. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #6
  7. libmanj thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    #7
    I saw that post, but I wanted more info from that poster. I still have more questions. For instance, just because the phone worked when the phone got an LTE signal doesn't mean we always get LTE wherever we are. I wonder whether the phone would be able to use 3G CDMA bands when LTE was not available. In short, I wonder if the phone is fully functional in the situation he described.
     
  8. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #8
    No way to know without testing. I suspect the phone wouldn't report an MEID if the cdma part were disabled

    If someone wants to pay for an unlock for me, I'd be happy to test ;)
     
  9. libmanj thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    #9
    Sooner or later, someone on this site will figure it all out for sure.
     
  10. bookmonke1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    #10
    Well I have a Verizon 6, and put my AT&T sim into it, got LTE, did a speed test, both got the same download speed but upload speed was worst by half and was able to make a call. Did not test text messages.
     
  11. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #11
    It's the other way around and non-LTE mode that people are interested in
     
  12. Aylan macrumors regular

    Aylan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Location:
    Boston
    #12
    The CDMA+GSM version and the GSM only version is the same exact device but one has its CDMA tech disabled.

    GSM version works with all GSM bands as well as the LTE Bands listed (if it is unlocked, it should work with an already activated LTE Verizon SIM but it WILL NOT drop to CDMA since the tech. is permanently disabled.)

    GSM+CDMA is the same device with its CDMA tech enabled. Verizon phones come completely unlocked (GSM) and as such can use any GSM service provider, even if you have an active Verizon SIM. All Verizon phones are GSM unlocked by law, however you cannot use a Verizon phone on Sprint.

    Sprint phones are A1586/A1524 and ARE carrier locked, you cannot use them on any other US GSM carrier (unless it is unlocked) but you can use GSM abroad if Sprint lets you. You can never use a Sprint phone on Verizon.

    Best phone for versatility in the US and abroad is the CDMA+GSM phone since it will allow you to chose Verizon, T-Mo, or AT&T and any GSM carrier of your choosing in the world.
     
  13. libmanj thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    #13
    Thanks for the summary, even if I don't like the answer. Tech disabled. Lame!
     
  14. Hokiecjb97 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    #14
    Are these radios disabled via software? I have an A1524 and with a CDMA UIM card, it connects to the network briefly. I'm assuming there is a way to change the firmware or jailbreak to activate. Anyone know how?
     
  15. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #15
    This is not true with the iPhone 6. Att and T-Mobile phones have CDMA enabled and they work fine on Verizon if unlocked
     
  16. Hokiecjb97 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    #16
    A1524 is supposed to be CDMA and GSM, but it looks like CDMA is blocked even though I have an MEID and can connect to the network briefly.
     
  17. electronicsguy macrumors 6502a

    electronicsguy

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Location:
    Pune, India
    #17
    This is BS. I am using a sprint iphone of verizon, right now.
     
  18. dave006 macrumors 68030

    dave006

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #18
    Hey electronicsguy,

    Did you really need to respond to a thread from Oct. 2014? You do know that the carrier situation has changed since then, right...:rolleyes:o_O

    Dave
     
  19. electronicsguy macrumors 6502a

    electronicsguy

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Location:
    Pune, India
    #19
    the thread is still there right. has macrumours deleted it? no. btw, it wasn't true even then. that statement is just BS, plain and simple.
     
  20. dave006 macrumors 68030

    dave006

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #20
    Actually the post you quoted was TRUE in October 2014 and was not just some BS. Sorry but your response was BS. :oops:

    In October 2014: A Sprint iPhone 6 could not be activated on Verizon and a Verizon iPhone 6 could not be activated on Sprint. The carriers simply would not allow it to happen. They made the rules. Since then both Sprint and Verizon have changed their individual device policies to support "non" carrier specific devices.

    Note: You might claim the well it should have worked just fine in 2014 since specific devices may have physically supported the same bands. It was not a hardware issue but a business issue in 2014!

    In the case of Verizon: they changed their policies to allow Verizon "certified" BOYD unlocked devices in August 2015 once it had to be a "certified" Verizon capable device. This meant that you could not activate a Sprint iPhone 6 or even an Nexus 6 on Verizon before August 2015.

    Verizon has a handy web page to check to see if you device works on the Verizon network: http://www.verizonwireless.com/bring-your-own-device/

    Glad to know that you are "now using a Sprint iPhone on Verizon in 2016", you are not alone! :eek:

    Dave[/QUOTE]
     
  21. electronicsguy macrumors 6502a

    electronicsguy

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Location:
    Pune, India
    #21
    [/QUOTE]

    Sure it may have been a business decision, but your claim is a blanket claim which is absolutely bogus. Read this post from 2011, way before 2014: http://www.kittyforums.net/showthre...te-device-with-quot-bad-quot-Sprint-ESN-on-PP

    The user 'Magickly' activated his sprint phone on PP, which is a verizon MVNO.

    QED.
     

Share This Page