Is there a correlation between CPU and serial number on 6,1?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by MarkJames68, Oct 12, 2017.

  1. MarkJames68 macrumors 6502

    MarkJames68

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    #1
    A while back I bought a 6-core on eBay that was still eligible for AppleCare so I bought it and registered it w/AC.

    After getting a great deal on an 8-core CPU E5-2667 V2, not an Apple shipped option) I did the upgrade, and suspect that the 6-core D300 was itself upgraded from a 4-core.

    Is there a way to tell from the serial number or any other way? Wondering in case I need to ever get a repair done.
     
  2. cruisin macrumors 6502a

    cruisin

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    I assume that internally they have a record of which serial corresponds to which Mac was purchased and what factory upgrades were applied.

    You can look up your serial number on the Apple website but it doesn't reveal anything much about the Mac, mainly if your Apple Care is still valid and which type of Mac you have.

    You can always ask Apple if swapping a processor will void your warranty (I assume yes as it's much more involved than swapping memory).
     
  3. circuitt macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    #3
    Doesn't Apple care go void if you Chang w the CPU?
     
  4. MarkJames68 thread starter macrumors 6502

    MarkJames68

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    #4
    If it is proven, I imagine so. I would change it back first.
     
  5. circuitt, Oct 12, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2017

    circuitt macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    #5
    Thought they added tamper proof stickers to the screws holding the CPU in place ? Also you believe someone already swapped the CPU ? "suspect that the 6-core D300 was itself upgraded from a 4-core." then how would that work with Apple care ? I'd like to swap mine but don't want to void the warranty/AppleCare.
     
  6. carpsafari Suspended

    carpsafari

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    #6
  7. JamesPDX Suspended

    JamesPDX

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2014
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    There's a lot of that going around with refurbs and 3rd party sellers. You'd think that with all of the hardware replacement that is done on those devices, Apple wouldn't be so picky. But, the Xeons are probably not what's causing failures, anyway. Don't forget your thermal paste, kids!
     
  8. MarkJames68 thread starter macrumors 6502

    MarkJames68

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    #8
    Mine comes up as an unsupported model or incorrect. Comes up as a Mac Pro in Everymac but doesn’t list details.

    I may need to call Apple and play stupid and see what they can tell me.
     
  9. Flint Ironstag macrumors 6502a

    Flint Ironstag

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    #9
    Perhaps the logic board was replaced and tattooed with a new serial.
     
  10. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #10
  11. CC88 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    #11
    with my serial number all the field are marked as CTO.

    Processor
    CPU speed: - CTO
    CPU Type: - Intel Xeon E5 v2
    CPU Model: - CTO
    Cores: - CTO
    Bus Speed: - 5 GT/s (Direct Media Interface)
    Cache: - CTO
    64-bit: - Yes
    Turbo Boost: - CTO
    Memory
    Installed RAM: - CTO
    Max. Amount: - 64 GB (Apple), 128 GB (3rd party)
    Nr. of Slots: - 4
    RAM Speed: - 1866 MHz
    RAM Type: - PC3-14900, DDR3 ECC SDRAM

    Storage and Media
    Hard Drive: - CTO
    Drive Brand: - Unknown.
    Drive Bus: - PCIe
    Optical Drive: - None
    Optical Bus: - -
    Other Media: - None
    Part Information (coming soon)
    Logic Board: -
    AirPort: -
    Bluetooth: -
    Power Source: -
    Battery: -
    -
    -
    -

    Graphics
    Display Size: - -
    Graphics Card: - CTO
    Card Memory: - CTO
    Max. Resolution: - -
    BLU / Coating: - -
     
  12. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #12
    So it was a build that was custom to order, which explains the unusual configuration.
     
  13. MarkJames68 thread starter macrumors 6502

    MarkJames68

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    #13
    Thanks all - must have typed it in wrong the first time. Both the Apple and the Dutch site show it as a quad core, RAM is CTO. So my original suspicion of it being upgraded when I bought it is correct.
     
  14. Mlrollin91 macrumors G5

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #14
    You may want to cancel AC and get a partial refund. Because the machine has been tampered with and you don't have the original quad-core to put back in. If its been within 30 days, I think you can get a full refund.
     
  15. MarkJames68 thread starter macrumors 6502

    MarkJames68

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    #15
    Something to consider, thanks. But I could also source and replace the quad core, and while they might make a stink about the logic board other parts like the GPU, power supply, etc. would still be covered.
     
  16. Mlrollin91 macrumors G5

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #16
    Are CPUs stamped with serial numbers? I don’t have much experience with MacPros but something tells me Apple would stamp them to make sure they are original parts before doing repairs. But what do I know. :)
     
  17. MarkJames68 thread starter macrumors 6502

    MarkJames68

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    #17
    Extremely doubtful, but who knows. It’s not like anyone makes knockoff Chinese CPUs so any E5-1620 v2 is the same as any other (as long as it’s the same stepping).

    My intent isn’t to defraud, but my lesson was learned that I should have validated the CPU upgrade BEFORE purchase.
     
  18. cruisin macrumors 6502a

    cruisin

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Location:
    Canada
    #18
  19. circuitt macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    #19
    Uhhhh, if this does have Apple care as you say, if something goes wrong GPU,MB etc... won't they void Apple care due to the CPU swap ? Only reason I ask is I've thought about upgrading to a 12 core but I've heard Apple added tamper proof stickers to the 4 bolts holding the CPU in place. I could be wrong. So switching them back to original CPU would be pointless since the stickers would show it has been tampered with.
     
  20. MarkJames68 thread starter macrumors 6502

    MarkJames68

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    #20
    I haven’t asked yet, nor am I likely to. Obviously if I don’t have to use AppleCare so much the better...
    --- Post Merged, Oct 18, 2017 ---
    Read up on Magnusson Moss...no different than putting an aftermarket exhaust on your car not voiding the transmission warranty.

    I doubt that Apple would make a fuss if I had a claim and put an original 4 core back in. Unless I broke something ;)
     
  21. Mlrollin91 macrumors G5

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #21
    I don’t think that the car analogy is a sound one. There are plenty of car manufacturers that will void warranty for unrelated components of the car if it was modded. VW is a stictler on that. Otherwise I would have modded my GTI by now. But VW has a strict no mod policy for warranty. Even swamping our tail lights is enough to void engine/transmission/turbo warranty. I have been wanting to put Euro tails on my car for 3 years. But I have a 6 year warranty. Only 3 years to go.
     
  22. MarkJames68 thread starter macrumors 6502

    MarkJames68

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    #22
    I don’t doubt what a carmaker will try and do, but Magnusson Moss is pretty clear - if you changed the taillights and VW denied an engine warranty claim it is VW’s obligation to PROVE the taillight change CAUSED the problem.
     
  23. Mlrollin91 macrumors G5

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #23
    Fair. But VW has deeper pockets. But back to my original post; it might be a good idea to just get a AC refund so you never have to cross the bridge.
     
  24. mp2017 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    #24
    This could be very easy for Apple to do: Static electricity.
     
  25. MarkJames68 thread starter macrumors 6502

    MarkJames68

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    #25
    True enough. Covers a lot of bases...despite me building and upgrading at least 100 systems over the past 30 years I’ve yet to lose a single one due to static discharge.
     

Share This Page

24 October 12, 2017