is there a memory limit on my macbook?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by JustOneQuickONe, Sep 8, 2009.

  1. JustOneQuickONe macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    #1
    Just a quick question. I know when upgrading the RAM on my macbook, even if I put in 4BG it would only use 3.6 or something like that. Is there anything like this when upgrading the hard drive? Can I put in as many GB of hard drive memory as I want or has apple put limitations on that as well?
    TIA
     
  2. brendu macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    pretty sure any 2.5" SATA drive will work, just be aware that the real large 1TB+ drives have been known to have some issues so do research on the drive before you just get the biggest one you can find.
     
  3. ebika macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    #3
    There are no 1TB+ 2.5" hard drives currently.

    OP, as long as the drive is 2.5", SATA and no more than 9.5mm tall, you're fine. Also, I don't know why you would only get 3.6GB out of 4GB RAM... you should be able to use all 4GB of it.
     
  4. GfulDedFan macrumors 65816

    GfulDedFan

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #4
    We'll keep this your little secret. Check it out. It is correct that it has a 12.5mm height so it can't be used in the OP's MacBook.

    Not necessarily... depends on the OP's model. Some MaBooks have a 3GB (3.3GB in matched pair) limit even if 4GB is installed. These would be the pre-Santa Rosa Core 2 Duo MacBooks. The Core Duo won't even boot with 4GB installed for it has a 2GB install limit.
     
  5. Muhammad Amir macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    #5
    Memory limit

    hi,
    i dont think there is any memory limit on macbook
     
  6. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #6
    There is a memory limit on each and every MacBook and MacBook pro ever sold by Apple. Depending on what year/chipset, the memory limit can anything up to 8GB. So far no MacBook/MacBook pro goes over 8GB due to only having 2 slots for memory and 4gb being largest chip you can use in it and probably also firmware considerations.

    OSx is another matter; limitations are much higher. Most any modern OS can address way more memory than the system can support.
     
  7. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #7
    That's a shame that you think that...because there is a memory limit at every level/revision of the MacBook.


    Older models have a hardware limitation of 2GB for the CoreDuo models, 3.3GB for the Santa Rosa chipset models, and the Unibodies only take 4-6GB depending on configuration.
     
  8. bloodycape macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Is Apple shipping OSX in 32bit flavor or 64bit standard? Because, even if the MB/MBP is max ram support is 4gb-8gb, if the OS is 32bit, the max it can see is 3gb. 64bit on the other hand can see and utilize more.
     
  9. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #9
    Snow Leopard is 32-bit kernel only for the MacBooks. You can get around this with some "hacking" but the 6 4 boot keystroke won't work without the "hack." There are no "flavors" of OS X like with Windows. It's all there, but Apple limited it by hardware, with the reasoning of better 3rd party hardware support since 32-bit drivers are far more commonplace.

    Even though the kernel is only 32-bit, all programs that can, will run in the 64-bit space and be able to use as much RAM as you have available (if greater than the 3.3GB cap of the 32-bit setup)
     
  10. bloodycape macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #10
    Thank you. Just want to be clear, there isn't a version of SL that is just 64bit?
     
  11. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #11
    There's only 1 version of SL (aside from Server) and its capable of both 32- and 64-bit computing.
     
  12. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #12
    If you have a computer capable of booting in to 64-bit mode (MBP, iMac and Mac Pros with 64-bit efi chips) you can hold down the 6 and 4 keys while booting and that'll force 64-bit mode. IIRC, you'll stay in that mode unless you hold 3 and 2 to go back to 32-bit mode at a later time.

    All versions except for the Snow Leopard Server default to 32-bit kernel for better 3rd party support. Like I said, all apps/extensions/whatnot can and will run in 64-bit mode if they're 64-bit programs even with the 32-bit kernel, so for consumer use it's fine 99% of the time it would seem.
     

Share This Page