Is there a noticeable difference between 2 and 4 GB on the Mini base model?

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by Henrik85, Mar 10, 2009.

  1. Henrik85 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    #1
    I'm sitting here thinking I made a mistake by being cheap and just upgrading the base model to 2 GB when virtually everyone else is going for 4 GB...

    I do realize that this is mainly because most people choose to upgrade themselves, and then there's no point in not installing 4 GB.

    The thing is that I don't think I would benefit at all from having 4 instead of 2 GB of memory, since I won't be doing any "heavy" work on it whatsoever.

    I might use Photoshop now and then, but that's about it, and that works just fine on my current MacBook with 2 GB ram (white 2006 model). Also, my memory usage most often shows that I have 1,2 GB of free memory, which isn't even close to "maxing" it.

    I've been looking for benchmarks comparing these two configurations, but I couldn't find any.

    I know that it's quite easy to upgrade it yourself later, but I'd rather avoid it...

    What are your thoughts?
     
  2. neiltc13 macrumors 68040

    neiltc13

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    #2
    In response to the thread title - only if you actually use it.

    Is it worth buying an upgraded engine in a Honda Civic which can do 130mph compared to 100mph if you only ever go at 80mph on the road?

    Memory is just like this.
     
  3. Henrik85 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    #3
    OK, so basically, there's no need for me to have 4 GB since the machine will give me the exact same performance as with 2 GB, as long as I use it like I normally do.

    Thanks.
     
  4. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #4
    Actually the CPU would be just like that, not the RAM.
     
  5. neiltc13 macrumors 68040

    neiltc13

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    #5
    No, because the user normally has no control over the speed at which the CPU is operating. It's not the best analogy though.
     

Share This Page