Is There A Performance Rating Like In Vista?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by davekarn, Aug 7, 2007.

  1. davekarn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    #1
    Just curious if there is something similar to this in Tiger or if anyone has done the performance rating on their iMac while booting through Vista. I'm curious as to what kind of rating it would receive. Thanks for any info!
     
  2. davekarn thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    #2
    So I have a lot of views... yet no replies. Can anyone answer please? Thanks!:)
     
  3. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    #3
    Apple has no need for performance ratings because there are like only 3 models...
     
  4. davekarn thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    #4
    Good point... I'm dumb :(

    Edit: But I was thinking in terms of Vista how the Macs stack up on their scale. For instance my Dell is a 3.1 and therefore sucks ass for the most part. Just curious what kind of rating an iMac would get using the same scale.
     
  5. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    #5
    Not dumb, just need to think different!
     
  6. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #6
    No, because it's silly. :p But you sure could install Vista and try it out if you really wanted to know.

    Doesn't mean a whole lot. Whatever part gets the lowest rating determines that number, so for example if you have an awesome PC but the graphics card is basic (because you don't game or need it for anything else), the final rating will only be as high as the rating for the graphics card.
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    I remember my iMac Core Duo 2.0 Ghz getting a ~4.5.
     
  8. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #8
    Mine got a 4.7. Were you doing anything else while you took the test? Shows you how unreliable it is anyway. :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page