Is there a way to force custom ouput resolution on handbrake?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by henrikrox, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. henrikrox macrumors 65816

    henrikrox

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    #1
    So i got alot of movies which are not 16:9 format, and i love to change them up

    Yes i know ill loose quality and it will look stretched

    But i cant stand 4:3 videos etc.

    Is there anyone that can help, im using the windows version of handbrake. Due to the windows machine is the most powerful i have.

    i Tried to change the anamorphic to custom loose, but i can change the height of the video, the video is 1280x544, i want it to be 1280x720
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Just out of curiosity: Isn't the 1280 x 544 (2.35:1) more away from 4:3 than 1280 x 800 (16:9)? Or is it because you used the "anamorphic" settings? I only have used Handbrake for Windows once and it was a dread.
    You could try MPEG Streamclip though, it even has a Batch List (CMD+B on Mac OS X) to batch transcode several files. Though it has no presets, therefore you have to set everything manually.

    What kind of files do you want to transcode anyway?

    Btw, I once had the same issue with 4:3 and always used the "A" key in VLC Player to change the aspect ratio during playback, but have since learned to embrace this ratio, though I would never use it to frame a film I make. 4:3 was the format for some years, some programs have been made with this format and many directors and cinematographers have used it properly when framing.
     
  3. henrikrox thread starter macrumors 65816

    henrikrox

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    #3
    I kinda like handbrake, there isnt any good windows alternative that i know of, i just think it sucks i cant pick my own output (width/height) of my movie. I can't upscale it seems, which sucks.

    i want my movies to be 16:9, not 2:35:1 or 4:3
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    Just out of curiosity, you have a 27" iMac, 2.8 GHz i5, 4 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD, ATI 5750 and a 15" Macbook Pro, 2,2 Ghz i7 quad core, 4 GB RAM, 750 GB HDD, AMD 6750, aren't they fast enough for your Handbrake needs?
    And you want to make a movie shot in 2.35:1 and 4:3 cropped to 16:9 right? Or have I misunderstood you?
    That reminds me when 4:3 TV sets were the ones predominant and people couldn't stand widescreen films on them, because of all the black on top and bottom.
     
  5. Omne666 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #5
    I get what your after. I hate the black bars down the side also. But I hate distorted pictures even more. Were it not the recoding time factor, I'd actually probably go more for the cropping option of taking some from the top and bottom of the image then the stretch effect.
     
  6. henrikrox thread starter macrumors 65816

    henrikrox

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    #6
    Well people are different, and i could live with a loss in quality just to loose those black bars.

    But hey thats me :p
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    So you could live with cropping? Again, is your Windows PC that much faster than your quad core MBP (with eight threads) or your quad core iMac? I mean, is that Windows PC double as fast as them to actually prefer them to do such tasks while the Macs you have can do it within an hour or less?
     
  8. henrikrox thread starter macrumors 65816

    henrikrox

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    #8
    my windows pc feels alot faster yes, its clocked at 4.8ghz, 12gb of ram etc etc, also i can hardware decode with cuda in windows, took 20 min with a new program to encode a mkv. thats pretty sweet

    speaking of programs, i found a program that lets me do what i want. iskysoft ultimate video converter.

    what i do know is i run the movie i want trough that program and force 1280x720 with the same bitrate as the orginal file, i get a 8-10gb mp4 file, and run that trough apple tv2 preset in handbrake with a few tweaks

    Awesome quality
     
  9. fpnc macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #9
    Handbrake on Windows doesn't allow you to manually crop and/or override the aspect ratios? You can do both on the Mac, just select Anamorphic: None, uncheck the "Keep Aspect Ratio" button, or do a custom crop. Of course, you'll have to do your own math to fit the image but it should work. You can either crop to make the output 16:9 or keep the full image and stretch the output to 16:9 or do a combination of both.
     
  10. tommylotto macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    #10
    Just open the file in Subler, select the video track. The Visual setting will give you control over the pixel ratio and the aspect ratio without reducing the actual quality of your encode. Tweek to your hearts content.
     
  11. henrikrox thread starter macrumors 65816

    henrikrox

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    #11
    I know, its weird, anyways i solved it now. Thanks though

    Did a new test, 2 1080p mkv's encoding simentanously to 720p same bitrate as source.

    And still, while doing 2 encodings at once, it says its done in 26min, i started it 6:51 minuets ago, pretty sweet program. quality is great also. got 120 presets i think, i use the ipad hd preset, and just adjust bitrate to the source im feeding it.
     
  12. henrikrox thread starter macrumors 65816

    henrikrox

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    #12
    used subler in the past, but im not doing the encoding on macs anymore, but yes i agree subler is one awesome app.
     
  13. thunderwest macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    #13
    How did you fix this? Windows doesn't allow you to manually crop and/or override the aspect ratios
     
  14. cynics macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #14
    Stick with the Mac version of Handbrake for CoreAudio support whenever possible.

    One of the few things Mac users have over Windows, might as well leverage it. :)
     

Share This Page