Tablets Is there a way to put Android on a Surface Pro 3?

Discussion in 'Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices' started by Michael Goff, Jul 18, 2015.

  1. Michael Goff macrumors G3

    Michael Goff

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    #1
    I was just wondering, thinking about how it would be nice to have all the tablet goodness of Android on the Surface Pro 3 powerhouse. I know that Blue Stacks exists, but that isn't running Android itself but the apps in a poor virtualized manner. I'm talking about the full x86 Android.
     
  2. sracer macrumors 603

    sracer

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Location:
    Land of Bongos and Beatniks
    #2
    I've been looking to do that too. Looks like the closest thing to that is the Jide Remix.
     
  3. Michael Goff thread starter macrumors G3

    Michael Goff

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    #4
  4. Michael Goff thread starter macrumors G3

    Michael Goff

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    #5
    I can't figure out how to get ahold of Remix OS, sadly. And I'm not likely to buy new hardware anytime soon, ;)
     
  5. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #6
    http://wiki.consoleos.com/w/Microsoft_Surface_Pro
    Was the best bet, but it appears they did not hit stretch goals to support the SP3 :(
     
  6. Michael Goff thread starter macrumors G3

    Michael Goff

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    #8
    I was thinking about that one, but I looked at the list of devices it supported and decided to look elsewhere. Was I wrong to do so?
     
  7. lowendlinux Contributor

    lowendlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    North Country (way upstate NY)
    #9
    I dunno TBH but I do know it's popular on the forums and pages I mod.
     
  8. mi7chy, Jul 20, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2015

    mi7chy macrumors 68040

    mi7chy

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
  9. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #11
    And they don't support much on the SP2 or SP at that, so I wouldn't get my hopes up on the SP3 having all features working anytime soon.
     

Share This Page