Is there a way to run ActiveX for web browsing?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by RZetlin, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. RZetlin macrumors regular

    RZetlin

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    #1
    Is there a way to run ActiveX controls in the web browsers? (Firefox)

    Some of the websites do not render properly without ActiveX.
     
  2. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #2
    not in OS X it is a proprietary windows system.
     
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #3
    It's called Windows.

    Maybe even Crossover Mac but your mileage may vary.
     
  4. thegrifman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    #4
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    Sexy and it runs in Leopard.

    I suggest using the scroll bar for scrolling. X11 takes a bit of time to update.

    Posted from Internet Explorer 6 :D
     

    Attached Files:

  6. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    WOW! Awesome find! ActiveX works like a charm.. at least in limited testing.
    This could really help where I work. Thanks for the tip!
     

Share This Page