OS X Is there a way to run Diablo 1 on Intel Mac?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Dookieman, Sep 18, 2013.

  1. Dookieman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    #1
    Anyone know of a way to get this to run without using a Windows environment? My search has left me pretty dry. The only thing I can think of is running the PSX version but that won't have all the keys mapped out and no mouse support.

    Thanks!
     
  2. thekingofnerds, Sep 18, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2013

    thekingofnerds macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    #2
    maybe something like pearpc?

    Edit: SheepShaver - that's what I was thinking of. Not PearPC. D'oh.
     
  3. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #3
    Anything Wine based should be able to run the Windows version of it just fine... like Wineskin or Crossover
     
  4. Yebubbleman macrumors 68030

    Yebubbleman

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #4
    I did this a little over a year ago using the then-current version of VMware Fusion running a VM of Windows 2000 Professional. I did have a VM of Windows 98 Second Edition, but getting the drivers to work correctly was touchy and it never quite worked right. Windows 2000 with Service Pack 4 gives enough compatibility to make that game run fine. Where you have some real fun is in going from Internet Exploder 5.5 to 6.0 so that you can then run Windows Update to even download said Service Pack to begin with. Fun times though.
     
  5. Dookieman thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    #5
    So I take it the D1 servers are still up? Can you play on Battle.net still?
     
  6. Solomani macrumors 68030

    Solomani

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Location:
    Alberto, Canado
    #6
    That's like wondering if the Ultima Online servers are still running....
     
  7. roadbloc macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
  8. WMD macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #8
    You can also try SheepShaver, if you have the Mac version of the game.
     
  9. ratsg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    #9
    you need to provide the information concerning your setup.

    At a bare minimum, at least provide the version of OS X you are running.
     
  10. NorCalLights macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    #10
    No game data actually passed through the Battle.net servers for the original Diablo... the Battle.net servers were just simple chat rooms and an automated system to create a direct user-to-user connection for multiplayer. You don't actually need the Battle.net servers to create a multiplayer game, as long as you can find someone else to play with.
     
  11. Dookieman thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    #11
    Running the most recent version of OSX 10.8.5. MBA 2013.

    ----------

    I remember trying SheepShaver in the past but never actually got it to work quite right. It seemed more complicated than it had to be.

    Are there Wine versions out there?
     
  12. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #12
    the original Diablo disks come with Windows and Mac versions on it... so you should just use the Windows version with Wine or any program that uses Wine. Easiest would be Crossover, but its not free (though they have a free trial). Getting games working in Wine is not always easy though.

    I suggest Wineskin myself, but I'm an expert at that :)

    someone put up a how-to about getting this working in Wineskin.
    http://marzzbar.wordpress.com/2012/...sic-blizzard-games-on-mac-os-x-mountain-lion/

    not much has changed since that one but some version numbers... should still work... he doesn't really cover diablo 1, but I'm guessing it shouldnt be too tough to get working.
     
  13. Dirtyharry50 macrumors 68000

    Dirtyharry50

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    #13
    I setup Diablo with Wineskin a while back and don't recall even needing to alter any defaults. I think I just went with latest engine and presto! I haven't gotten around to playing it much yet but in initial tests it seemed to be just fine. I loved hearing the opening music once you get into the game. I just love that from the original.
     

Share This Page