Is there a way to toggle between the same application? (browser) in Windows 7?

Discussion in 'Apple, Inc and Tech Industry' started by piatti, Mar 3, 2012.

  1. piatti macrumors 6502a

    piatti

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    USA
  2. rocknblogger macrumors 68020

    rocknblogger

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #2
    I don't understand what you're trying to do. Can you more specific?
     
  3. piatti thread starter macrumors 6502a

    piatti

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    Like when I'm in Internet Explorer, how can I toggle between only IE windows, excluding other windows.
     
  4. rocknblogger macrumors 68020

    rocknblogger

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #4
    Simple, Ctrl+Tab :D
     
  5. piatti thread starter macrumors 6502a

    piatti

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    USA
  6. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #6
    CTRL+Tab will cycle between tabs, but you'll still need to use ALT+Tab between windows like always.

    I don't know of a way to just show windows of a certain application. That would then prevent you from cycling between applications, so I'm not for this idea.
     
  7. piatti thread starter macrumors 6502a

    piatti

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    It is precisely to avoid cycling between other apps that I need this. I have a lot of apps open and it can be a hassle to locate another window of the same app.
     
  8. neiltc13 macrumors 68040

    neiltc13

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    #8
    Aero Peek?

    Put the cursor on the icon of the application on the task bar and a menu will appear showing all the windows an application has open. When you hover over each one, a preview will be shown.
     
  9. piatti thread starter macrumors 6502a

    piatti

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    Aero Peek is less efficient though. You have to locate, aim and click on the small icon on the bottom which is a hassle.
     
  10. RawBert, Mar 5, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2012

    RawBert macrumors 68000

    RawBert

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Location:
    North Hollywood, CA
    #10
    If you are currently using multiple tabs within one IE window:
    Just open a new IE window (not another tab). Then you can toggle between the two desired web sites using Alt+Tab.

    I do that all the time on my work PC with Chrome. In case someone's walking by and I want to pretend I'm working. :)
     

Share This Page