Is There A Way To Trick My MacBook Pro Into Thinking It's on Ethernet??

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by rmbrown09, Jul 8, 2010.

  1. rmbrown09 macrumors 6502a

    rmbrown09

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #1
    So I have OnLive, which if you don't know what that means, take a nice read here.

    http://www.onlive.com/

    Anyway, the gist is that you can play almost any game, playable on a mac or no, max settings from another host computer. My MacBook Pro can now play Crysis maximum settings, in OSx. :)

    So, to do this you need a minimum of 5mb/s and as you can see by my speed test result, I far exceed this.
    Here is my speedtest.net results.(yes this was a wifi test)
    [​IMG]

    Can I do something with the Terminal, or otherwise to get my MBP or at least OnLive to think I am on Ethernet and avoid this>>>
    [​IMG]
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
  3. rmbrown09 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rmbrown09

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #3
    It wants a 5mb/s download speed :)
    thanks for the link

    Edit; seems that neither of those threads have an answer either.
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    MB/s (MegaByte per second) or Mb/s (MegaBit per second)?

    5MB/s would be quite a requirement, thus the need for at least a cabled 1000 Mbit connection or an 802.11n wireless connection, but I doubt they want 5MB/s, unless it is a widespread phenomenon for ISPs to offer such speeds.
     
  5. rmbrown09 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rmbrown09

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #5
    yes it's bit
     
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #6
    If it's 5Mb/s, then that is only 625KB/s, which even 802.11g can provide. But as OnLive has those stupid requirements, you might not get around having a cabled ethernet connection, if you're serious about OnLive.

    You exceed the 5Mb/s mark seven times, so why OnLive does not just take a look at that, is beyond me. Stupid dren.
     
  7. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    Because connection quality is determined by more than just raw bandwidth. Wifi connections are notorious for dropping packets.
     
  8. SDub90 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Location:
    Long Island
    #8
    What about running onlive in a VM? I'm pretty sure the bridged network appears as an ethernet connection within the VM.
     
  9. rmbrown09 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rmbrown09

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #9
    True but i feel a VM could still suffer. I would probably just go bootcamp and use a utility that is out for Windows to do this.

    I wish there was some way on mac.
     

Share This Page