Is there a way to update my current Macpro instead of buying a new trashcan?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by kat.hayes, Jun 10, 2013.

  1. kat.hayes macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #1
    I have an older 2X3 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon with an ATI Radeon x1900 XT 512MB. I am not too savvy on the hardware side.

    1.) Is there anyway I could keep my case, optical drives, harddrives and just swap out the motherboard, graphics card and processor with more current pieces to make it faster/more modern?

    2.) If not, can I just turn the whole damn' thing into a PC? I like the case and having multiple swappable drives.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Tutor macrumors 65816

    Tutor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
    #2
    What does it not do that you want to do OR what does it not do as fast as you want it done, i.e., why are you dissatisfied with it now and what model Mac Pro do you have?
     
  3. kat.hayes thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #3
    It is a MacPro1,1

    1. It can no longer have the OS updated beyond Lion
    2. It is a bit slow for daily use and for editing video
    3. I'd love to get thunderbolt or usb 3.0 in it

    Thanks.
     
  4. spunkgarLEWII macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    #4
    Try a 4,1 or 5,1.. if you get MacPro4,1 you can just flash the firmware which will make it into a 5,1 instantly. Then choose your poison: w3670, w3680, or w3690. I would go with w3680 as its the sweet spot.. Then get your 1333 mhz memory.

    At this stage, the 2008 3,1 is not recommended as the 4,1 and 5,1 can do much more.

     
  5. Tutor macrumors 65816

    Tutor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
    #5
    Agreed.
     
  6. spunkgarLEWII macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    #6
    Are you getting one, Tutor? Thanks for agreeing with me. Nano told me the same thing.. He is pursuading me from not giving up my 5,1 for this thing since all my hard drives are internal.

    I am not sure how much an external thunderbolt enclosure for 4 SATA-II drives will cost.. Thats one reason why I am having 2nd thoughts on moving to this new iCan.


     
  7. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #7
    Nope, only the GPU swap can happen.

    Yep. Just install Windows.
     
  8. Tutor macrumors 65816

    Tutor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
    #8
    goMac,

    CNet says otherwise: " In order to fit the components of the system into its radical shape, Apple has had to make some changes to the system. For one, its video cards will no longer be off-the-shelf units that can be swapped out and replaced. While they're still PCI Express-based cards, they require a unique design to fit in the system and properly marry its components to the triangular unified thermal core at the center of the new Mac Pro. " [ http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-13727_7-57588607-263/how-upgradable-is-the-new-mac-pro/ ]
     
  9. Tutor, Jun 11, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2013

    Tutor macrumors 65816

    Tutor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
    #9
    Nano is extremely intelligent, perceptive and practical. I highly value his opinions. PRICE and ground-breaking applications will be the key to the success of the new Mac Pro. With that said, I cannot completely rule out my getting one at some point in the future, but the price and my needs would have to be right for such a closed in system [ http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-13727_7-57588607-263/how-upgradable-is-the-new-mac-pro/ ]. I like my stuff in one neat enclosure. If you don't like looking at worms and snakes crawling out a cylinder on your desk, then you may not relish Apple's new design prison. And, what about the cost of now getting all future expansions, other than memory chips, all outside of the system? I can see the money drain potential from the MacPro user base to the manufacturers. But at least some of that money, in the case of Apple, will go to local workers and their families.
     
  10. kat.hayes thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #10
    Here is the part I'm confused by, again, I'm prefacing this by stating that I do not have a good understanding of hardware. I have this awesome case from my MP, I have all of my drives, it is just the other components that need upgrading.

    1. Why can't I just swap out a graphics card and motherboard? Are these just not available for Macs?

    2. If there is no way to swap out my older cards, processors, etc. because of Mac limitations, could I swap out the motherboard, processor and graphics card to make a modern PC using my MP case?

    Thanks!
     
  11. brentsg macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #11
    There is no feasible way to replace your motherboard. Without having a motherboard with a more modern architecture, there is little else you can do to upgrade your machine effectively.

    Trying to put a "PC" motherboard in your case will prove to be a sizeable headache. You won't have the standard mounting spots, etc for your board. The case doesn't follow standard PC form factor. It's definitely been done, but it would be far simpler to just move your hard drives to a new PC case and start over.
     
  12. kat.hayes thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #12
    So other than selling my MP for what little it may be worth, is there anything else you can do with the case? Is it essentially worthless?

    Is there a way to use my current MP case just to store drives that could somehow be mounted on a new iMac or MP? My current MP only has FW 800.

    Thanks.
     
  13. mcnallym macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    #13

    Unless you want to start modding your case to do so then the newer PC motherboard won't fit in. For instance an SSI-EEB and E-ATX are both 12" x 13" in size but they have different mounting points.

    Your Mac Pro 2006 can take a PCI-E graphics card and you can install Windows, rather then OSX to make use of them. Off the top of my head then the ATI 5770 should work out of the box in these with 10.7 on the box.
    You can upgrade the Processors, I believe as far as 5300 series Xeons, so you should be able to get some Quad Processors in there.

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1293124

    worth reading and contains links to threads, about what CPU's can use and flashing the Mac Pro 1,1 to a 2,1 etc

    If you are saying however that don't have a good understanding of hardware then you are probably better off getting a Second Hand Mac Pro single CPU 2009, and transferring your disks across. , if you want to keep with OSX.

    Alternatively just get a new Windows PC, you can get some nice cases.
     
  14. brentsg macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #14
    You could leave it running and just leverage the storage as network storage (from your new machine). It's probably not the most elegant or efficient way to do this, however.
     
  15. kat.hayes thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #15
    I am not realistically going to mod it and do not have the hardware skills or patience to do so. If I want to keep the MP just as a server to store photos, files and videos:

    1. Is there a way to just hide it somewhere, maybe a closet and have it on my network, without a monitor, keyboard or mouse and just access it remotely over wifi to copy and add files to it?

    2. Could I use the new built in mac remote desktop feature (forgot what it is called) to do this, I am stuck on Lion, or Apple Remote Desktop? Does this seem like it would work?

    Thanks.
     
  16. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #16
    Sadly, a MP 1,1 or 2,1 is much better at running Windows 8 64Bit then it is at running OSX ML or OSX MAVERICKS (dumb name)

    The irony.
     
  17. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #17
    1. You can upgrade to OS X 10.8.x using a ROM pre-loader like chameleon or whatever it's called.
    2. This will probably always be true but you can get it going faster by dropping in a GTX 670 or 680 after you upgrade to 10.8
    3. USB 3.0 cards are available and work well. There's a $140 HighPoint card with 4 dedicated controllers and five or six $10 ~ $25 cards from HK manufacturers with 2 to 4 ports on a single controller.


    ----------

    1. Yes. It's called wireless LAN or use a staple gun and route some LAN cable to where you want it to be (The cable way is what I do). No need for a mouse, KB, or monitor after you set it up. Just share the remote desktop so you can modify it and share the drives or folders you want to access.
    2. Yes, it works. I use it with ancient and new versions of OS X without any trouble.
     
  18. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #18
    Ok, now I'm confused by your question. In your CURRENT Mac Pro, you can swap the GPU with something else.

    You can't swap it with a GPU from the unreleased Mac Pro, no, but you can get plenty of other GPUs that fit your Mac Pro.
     
  19. kingtj macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Location:
    Brunswick, MD
    #19
    re: wired LAN

    Uh, just for the record though -- try NOT to use a staple gun for this.
    I know, I know.... I've even done it before in a small office setting when that was the only tool available for the job. But one staple accidentally piercing the shielding of the network cable is enough to cause all sorts of errors and packet loss.

    The better way to handle this is buying the little plastic "wire clips" with adhesive backs. A whole box of at least 25-30 of them should only cost $5 or so.

     
  20. macuser453787 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Location:
    Galatians 3:13-14
    #20
    LOL!! Does it come in a 12 oz. form factor? :)
     
  21. spunkgarLEWII macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    #21
    But its such a PITA to get 64-bit windows installed on a 32-bit kernel.. I think the 2008 3,1 would be better for Windows 7,8, soon 8.1 for 64-bit kernel. While I love to tinker myself I think getting 64-bit kernel based Windows 7 or 8 will take up quite a bit of time.

    I did hear about Chimera or Chameleon bootloader which would inject 64-bit capability to boot them in 64-bit.

     
  22. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #22
    Yeah, of course, thanks for the correction. Those are what I meant but was too lazy to explain. I have a gun that loads those tho... :p
     
  23. Topper macrumors 65816

    Topper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #23
    Oh, my bad, I thought they were talking about Sarah Palin's computer.
     
  24. thekev macrumors 604

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #24
    Nano is completely awesome, and he is right. There might be situations where it is worthwhile, but I don't see many appearing at launch. There aren't many thunderbolt JBOD or Raid boxes. The Pegasus one looks like crap, and I prefer to buy my own drives, so that matching spares can be purchased simultaneously.
     
  25. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #25
    I actually don't know of any TB boxes with JBOD only. It would certainly help people to swallow the price.
     

Share This Page