Is there a way to use TWO sound output devices?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by sonictonic, Apr 29, 2010.

  1. sonictonic macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Location:
    Central Coast, California
    #1
    ...at the same time?

    I picked up a really cool wireless USB speaker set and want to use it with my current gen iMac running Snow Leopard. Problem is that as far as I can tell, and I've done some searching, that it's either the USB audio, or my internal iMac speakers, one or the other - not both.

    Do any of you guys know a way I could use both outputs at the same time? Internal speakers and the wireless USB ones?

    I hope there's a way. Thanks in advance for your time. :)
     
  2. upaymeifixit macrumors 6502a

    upaymeifixit

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #2
    I've actually wondered this too, so I googled it. Right now I'm on this, but if that doesn't work I will try this.

    EDIT: If you open up Audio MIDI Setup and create a new aggregate device with your USB and internal out does it work?
     
  3. sonictonic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Location:
    Central Coast, California
    #3
    Hey thanks for your reply... Unfortunately the second link is a little over my head :eek: ... and the Apple support article, though it sounded great, didn't help either. Those screen shots don't even look like mine, which makes me think those are not Snow Leopard captures. Also, I don't at all understand why, but when I click the + sign to add the "aggregate device" NOTHING happens. If I have either the "Wireless Audio" or "Built-in Output" selected in the source list on the left, when I click the plus sign the selection just goes to the top of the source list, which is "Built-in Microphone" and nothing happens.

    Why can I not add this new combined device! It sounded like it'd be so easy! :(


    EDIT:
    Figured out since my main user account is not an Admin I couldn't do it unless I logged into my Admin account. So that part worked and I added the new profile, added both internal and wireless devices to it, BUT it does not work. Sound only comes out of the internal, AND I lost control of my volume. WTF?

    So for now I put it all back, until someone figures this out for me. :p
     
  4. upaymeifixit macrumors 6502a

    upaymeifixit

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #4
    The Apple Support page is actually for leopard, but it's the same idea. I haven't been able to do it, but did you hit the + in the bottom left? After that you select on the right the output devices you want to use. Then from the gear icon in the bottom left you make that your default output. Did you do all that?
     
  5. sonictonic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Location:
    Central Coast, California
    #5
    Yeah, did you see my edit above? Still only sound comes out from the internal speakers... :(
     
  6. upaymeifixit macrumors 6502a

    upaymeifixit

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #6
    Oh, I don't really know then. I would turn to google for this.
     
  7. sonictonic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Location:
    Central Coast, California
    #7
    lol I did before making this post... had no luck. Yours worked with the audio setup utility? Are you using internal + wireless USB speakers just like me?
     
  8. upaymeifixit macrumors 6502a

    upaymeifixit

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #8
    Nope, I'm using the headphone jack. I think that's why it doesn't work for me.
     
  9. zacl87 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    #9
    Yeah, I doubt you can divert the sound to two separate outputs, but I'm not 100% of that.
    I use LineIn - http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/18987 to rout my aggregate device to whatever output I want, but I obviously use an actual line in.

    If you aggregate your wireless speakers in audio midi setup, then choose them as your input in line in, with your output being built in speakers they will play out of your computer speakers, not sure if they will physically still play themselves though. Also i'm not even 100% that LineIn will be able to use a wireless aggregate.

    Anyway, something to try. Good luck!
     
  10. quantum003 macrumors 6502a

    quantum003

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Location:
    Superposition
  11. complexcommunic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    #12
    I think you would need a separate external sound card.
     
  12. soms macrumors 6502

    soms

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle
    #13
    You probably could cobble together something with Line-In and Soundsource, but I've got no way of testing it out here.
     
  13. tug macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    loughborough. u.k.
    #14
    hi guys, just wondering if anybody knows of a free graphic equalizer for mb that will work when playing audio through headphones.
     
  14. sonictonic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Location:
    Central Coast, California
    #15
    Could you elaborate please, would you mind?

    I downloaded Soundsource and am using it to at least easily change output devices when I need to without having to dig into system prefs, but I still ideally would like both outputs. I'm about to give up though since nothing has worked and it sounds not do-able.
     
  15. LVsFINEST macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    #16
    Sonictonic, did you ever find a solution? I have the exact same issue as you and been to both links upaymeifixit offered before even finding this thread. I have the same behavior with MIDI, only built-in speakers would play when the aggregate output was selected. I was also unable to control the volume of this via my keyboard, so I assume even if all speakers played and the aggregate worked, we'd still lose volume control. I haven't tried Sunflower or any other software, I'd like to be able to do this via OSX, not 3rd party. Even my extra speakers aren't 3rd party (Apple Cinema display built-in + iMac built-in). I thought for sure this would "just work".
     
  16. gnomeisland macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #17
    Hey I posted this on another thread, sorry for the repeat. As someone mentioned you can use the LineIn program but I just discovered the dirty and stupid simple solution. You use Soundflower (another free audio utility) and TWO copies of LineIn (just rename them and they'll both launch just fine).

    1. Use Soundflower 2ch. as your default audio
    2. Open up both copies of LineIn
    3. Make sure you can see both copies of LineIn (they will open right on top of each other)
    4. Direct each from 'Soundflower 2ch.' to one of the outputs you want.
    5. Hit "Pass Thru" and your golden.

    More steps than setting up an iMac and its a dirty, dirty workaround for a stupid limitation but there you go.
     
  17. BenTristem macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    #18
    Simple solution found

    I found a simple solution that requires no extra software...

    1. Open Audio MIDI Setup app (built-into Macos)
    2. Click the + at the bottom left, see screenshot below
    3. Choose "Create Multi-Output Device" see screenshot
    4. Click on it and choose your two sound devices

    ... should work find, may take a little fiddling to get volumes right.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. bigwillsmall macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    #19
    Thanks

    Thank you - This was quick and easy worked great!:)

     
  19. lonesdav000 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    #20
    Anyone figure out how to get keyboard volume control to work with a Multi-Output Device?
     
  20. tommybunnz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    #21
    TWO Sound Outputs Remedy!

    I have been pondering over this for quite some time now, as multiple things happen in my office. I'm outputting sound for FCP editing out of my MBox 2 and also while working, I like to have my HD TV running as well. For me, the solution was this:

    1. Open Audio Midi Setup in Utilities folder.
    2. At the bottom left click the + to add a new device for sound. (Aggregate Device for OSX Leopard and Snow Leopard)
    3. To the right of your screen you will see a list of your sound output options.
    4. Choose the 2 that you would like to use. ( For me it was my VIZIO, and my Mbox2)

    This is the tricky part.

    5. Change the clock source at the top to the HDMI output.
    6. Click Configure Speakers (bottom right)
    7. It should now say at the very top "The Aggregate Device Has 4 channels in 2 streams)
    8. Since you chose the HDMI output as your Clock Source, Stream 2 should be checked and routed to channels 3-4 and Stream 1 should remain unchecked.
    9. Click Apply

    This did the trick for me now. I'm able to hear Final Cut Pro out of my Mbox2 and hear Netflix from my TV all while being run from my CPU. If you have to, rearrange the two streams and the channels they are assigned to.

    Part 1

    [​IMG]

    Part 2

    http://forums.macrumors.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=412255&stc=1&d=1368579073

    Part 3

    http://forums.macrumors.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=412256&stc=1&d=1368579073

    Part 4
    http://forums.macrumors.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=412257&stc=1&d=1368579073

    Part 5
    http://forums.macrumors.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=412258&stc=1&d=1368579073
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page