is there an application or a device that can make my wireless router..

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by bo-waleed, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. bo-waleed macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    #1
    to cover more area ??


    my room is far away from the router and sometimes it is disconnect to my computer.


    so if there a device that widen the wireless connection ?

    thanks for answering.
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Get another router and set it in bridge mode so it will be used as an access point.
     
  3. bo-waleed thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    #3
    which ? how ? why ? lol
     
  4. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #4
    1. Might be the easiest if you get a same brand router as your current. Just remember to check that they both support bridge mode.

    2. From routers' preferences.

    3. To extend the coverage of your wireless network. Put it closer to your room and you will get a better signal.

    I'm not an expert when it comes to networking so you may want to wait for other replies. Of course the best option would be to move the current router closer to your room.
     
  5. bo-waleed thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    #5
    i think it will be the same.

    you mean i have to log on my router ?

    i know it is the best option to put the router closer to my room but i can't.
     
  6. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #6
    what is the router make and model?

    you have 3 options here.
    1. run a long ethernet cable (max 125ft iirc)
    2. move the router closer
    3. buy another router to range extend

    the first 2 probably arent feasible - so let me know the model and ill see what options you have with regards to that :)
     
  7. bo-waleed thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    #7
    BILLION
    model : BIPAC 7300G
     
  8. bo-waleed thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    #8
    Note : it mostly happens when my father and my 2 brothers are connecting at the same time. (1 pc desktop and 2 windows laptop)
     
  9. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #9
    page 37 of the manual :)

    it can do WDS, so buy another identical to it and it will be fine.
     
  10. bo-waleed thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    #10

    i have to buy the same router to make a large network ?

    and where should i put the new one ?
     
  11. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #11
    well, you could do either of those. what would you prefer? move the current one - or buy another one?

    your call.
     
  12. bo-waleed thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    #12
    if i put the new one in my room do i need another dsl cable ?(don't know what is exactly called)


    and how to log in my router ?
     
  13. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #13
    if you type 192.168.1.254 into your internet browser it should take it to the default page, username is "admin" and password is also "admin".

    you WILL need a telephone line in your room if you are going to move it there.
     
  14. bo-waleed thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    #14
    do you mean telephone wire ? or a new telephone line ?


    i have a telephone wire which connects to a home telephone (what this called ?)

    like : if someone in my house wants to call me he just call 105
     
  15. bo-waleed thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    #15
    when i try to open 192.168.1.254 it takes a lot off time and didn't ask for a password !

    and then safari says failed to open page
     
  16. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #16
    telephone wire, it will need an existing telephone cable to plug into the modem/router.

    yes, the telephone wire that connects to the home telephone. do you have one of them long enough?
     
  17. sim667 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #17
    Alternatively you could get an aerial extender.
     
  18. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #18
    i considered mentioning that, but your results may vary i guess.
     
  19. bo-waleed thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    #19
    yes i have one on my room near a black for power.



    and what's that aerial extander ? what do you mean by 'vary' ?
     
  20. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #20
    that would work ok then.

    an aerial extender is an upgrade to the modem, you get a new aerial (basically) and it can often handle more power output then the "weaker" models. this will often boost range.

    vary: your results may vary depending on your environment and setup.
     

Share This Page