Is there any speed difference between APM and GUID partition tables?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by NazgulRR, Jan 4, 2012.

  1. NazgulRR, Jan 4, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2012

    NazgulRR macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    #1
    I just got a WD MyPassport Studio 1TB drive for backup purposes (1:1 clone of my OSX Lion drive in my MBP) and it came pre-formated in APM. I noticed this only AFTER spending 7 hours of backing up all of my data to it.
    I can boot cloned OSX Lion from it normally, but it's not very fast (FW800). I am just wondering if it would be any faster if I re-formatted it to GUID table?

    File system is HFS+ (Journaled).


    PS: I use part of that WD MyPassport Studio for external storage. Would I benefit anything by going from APM to GUID? Again, the partition is HFS+ (Journaled).
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Disk Utility has this to say, thus my wondering (or as it is now written "wandering"), why you can even boot from it:

    [​IMG]

    And is that HDD you bought a "Mac Edition" of that HDD? Normally HDDs come pre-formatted with NTFS and MBR as partition map scheme.
     
  3. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #3
    I have never known any Intell Mac to be able to boot from an APM drive. Having just tried it, nothing happens. My Blackbook refuses to boot from my Snow Leopard clone.
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    How the **** can yo clone this fast? And is Intel the same as Intell for you? Or is that just a major slip-up?
     
  5. NazgulRR thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    #5
    Yup, Mac Edition. APM and HFS+ (Journaled).

    Yup, cloned my OSX Lion drive to it. It boots up fine. Was just wondering if using GUID would improve speed.

    ----------

    Follow up question: If I ever decided to install Bootcamp on my Macbook alongside OSX Lion and then had this cloned over to the APM clone, would I be able to boot both OSX Lion and Bootcamp Windows from that clone?
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    It's a daily Carbon Copy Clone disk that supports one of my Macs. I just ejected it and plugged it into my Blackbook. Spelling the CPU maker's name with a second L is just something I do on here.
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    I still don't understand (maybe I am a bit daft), how a Snow Leopard clone, which clearly runs on an Intel Mac (unless you meant Leopard), can't boot from a BlackBook. I guess you cloned a PPC Mac via CCC onto an AFP partitioned HDD and tried to boot it via an Intel Mac (the BlackBook).

    As to your not so major slip-up, but your habit, I guess I have noticed it before, but was too afraid to ask. ;)

    ----------

    Windows installed via Boot Camp will not be cloned, as CCC needs HFS+ formatted volumes to clone to, regardless of the partition map scheme.
     
  8. NazgulRR thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    #8
    Shouldn't be a problem than as I said that the drive is in APM and the partitions are HFS+ (Journaled).
     
  9. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #9
    I should have been clearer. Windows uses NTFS as file system, it will not be cloned via CarbonCopyCloner or SuperDuper!, as they only clone from and to HFS+ formatted volumes, thus Windows is excluded. Maybe take a look at WinClone, though is no longer developed.
     
  10. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #10
    The drive is partitioned in APM and was once attached to my Cube and had a CCC cloned Leopard on it. I just carried it over to my Mac Mini when I replaced my Cube and cloned Leopard on to my Mini from it. Over the years Carbon Copy Cloner has upgraded the external APM drive to Snow Leopard. Never needed to boot from it and it never occurred to me to switch it to GUID. Should probably do that...
     
  11. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #11
    Ah, thanks for the explanation. Now I can sleep, or as they say on Capilar, flood to the sea.
     
  12. NazgulRR thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    #12
    Oh, right. So in any case Bootcamp partition is not cloned. This is clear now.

    So if I am able to boot the OSX clone from the APM drive, is there anything I am missing out by not having it in GUID?
     
  13. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #13
    Support for booting most (all) Intell Macs and some GUID only disk utilities.
     

Share This Page