Is there any way to program the comcast remote to work with apple tv?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Che Castro, Mar 15, 2011.

  1. Che Castro macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #1
    Is there a code i can use or something

    Im already using the tv & cable buttons on the remote, but aux button is available
     
  2. gigemzach macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    #2
    No you can't.... Would be cool though :cool:
     
  3. pjarvi macrumors 65816

    pjarvi

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Location:
    Round Lake, IL
    #3
    Sorry I am not at home to check this, but can't the AppleTV learn remotes? A quick search shows this feature having been added with firmware 2.3. So, you could simply program the Aux button of your Comcast remote with a code for any device (preferably one you do not have so it does not interfere with any of your other equipment) then use the learning functionality of the AppleTV to learn the buttons of your choosing from the Comcast remote.
     
  4. rayward macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #4
    A Harmony remote can control both your Comcast box and your Apple TV. If you want to get really flashy, you can get a high-end Harmony that is RF (i.e. doesn't need line of sight to work), so you can hide all your boxes away.
     
  5. EvilC5 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Location:
    Hanover MD
    #5
    if you have a iDevice, the xfinity app should be able to change the channel on your box, and apples remote can control the apple tv....
     
  6. grawk macrumors 6502

    grawk

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Location:
    Southern York County, PA
    #6
    You should definitely be able to tell the appletv to use your comcast remote. Just go to the setup menu under remotes, and click "Other Remotes" and then train it. I did basically the same thing with my vizio remote. I have only tried it with the appletv 2.
     
  7. posnera macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    #7
    You can train the AppleTV but there is one catch. The OK button in the center seems to always be tied to the cable box, even when you have AUX selected. I don't have the remote right in front of me, but I think I used the Menu button for enter and the info button for back. Arrows work fine, as do the play/pause/rew/ff. As long as you remember where you put enter and back, you should be fine.
     
  8. newagemac macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #8
    Pretty much any remote can be used to control the Apple TV. It doesn't even have to be a universal remote. The Apple TV is actually able to learn the commands of the remote. Go into the settings to set it up.
     
  9. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #9
    Wow took 2 minutes to do this

    I can save the apple remote back in the box

    Everything is working fine except the next chapter button , i had to use another diff button on the comcast remote, i need to remember that

    The ok/select button works great, i can shut the apple tv on & off


    Just like on the apple remote i use the menu button on the comcast remote


    This is the cheap universal remote alternative lol
     
  10. Wheeler macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    #10
    Absolutely- I have done this with all my comcast remotes and appleTV's and is the main way I control them.

    The trick is- you have to pre-program the aux button on the comcast remote as a device that you dont have (like a random dvd player) so the signals dont get crossed- then when u select aux, all the buttons will only control the aTV and no other devices.

    Once you setup the comast aux button, just teach the aTV the buttons and it works great.
     
  11. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #11
    Thanks i have apple tv in hdmi 2

    So when i return back to cable in hdmi 1 i was recording things

    I guess aux was working as the cable button still
     
  12. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #12
    I spoke too soon
    The ok/select button on comcast still works with the cable
    Even after i made aux a dvd player code

    I guess ill have to use another bottom for ok/select
     
  13. machpost macrumors 6502

    machpost

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #13
    There still may be a way to un-tie the OK button from the cable box. There is a similar programming command that can allow the volume controls to work separately with different devices or to just control volume on an a/v receiver or TV, so I'd imagine you could do the same with the OK button. Check this out, the commands are probably buried in this reference somewhere: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/How_to_use_a_Motorola_DVR/Programming_the_Remote. Look for "Disable Global Volume Lock" and try applying that code to the OK button instead.
     
  14. Jony Mac macrumors 6502

    Jony Mac

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #14
    I setup my Logitech Harmony to control the apple tv. The only quirk I noticed was if I was using the remote to control the FiOS DVR box, the arrow keys still sent a signal to the Apple TV which would wake it up...

    I guess I gotta reprogram it..
     
  15. BigRed1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    #15
  16. Jewel2D, Mar 25, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2012

    Jewel2D macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    #16
    Making your Comcast/Xfinity/Motorola remote work with the Apple TV (Generation 2/3)

    #*Step By Step Instruction*

    ##Set Apple TV to Aux Keys
    --
    Press Aux (Device) Button
    Hold Setup Key until Aux Button Blinks Twice
    Type in code 31115 (Aux Button will blink twice, if it is a long blink try last three steps again)

    ##Fix Play and Pause Keys
    --
    Hold Setup Key again until Aux Button Blinks Twice
    Type in code 994 (Aux Button will blink twice, if it is a long blink try last two steps again)
    Press (Do Not Hold) Setup Key
    Type in code 00234
    Press Play (Aux Button will blink twice, if it is a long blink try last five steps again)
    Repeat the immediately above five steps, but replace Play with the Pause Key. (This is unnecessary, as the play and pause key are the same on the Apple TV remote, but some people like the buttons to make sense.)

    You can copy the Menu key to any other key by doing the following:
    Hold Setup Key again until Aux Button Blinks Twice
    Type in code 994 (Aux Button will blink twice, if it is a long blink try last two steps again)
    Press Menu Key
    Press Key you with to behave like the Menu Key. (I do it to the Guide, Exit and Last Key)

    --

    #Advanced Stuff

    Apple TV Device Code - 3115

    EFC Codes:
    Arrow Up - 29678
    Arrow Down - 28910
    Arrow Left/Rewind - 28142
    Arrow Right/FF - 62190
    Ok /Select - 60654
    Menu/Settings - 61422
    Play/Pause - 00234
     
  17. jimk1963 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    #17
    Apple TV programmed on Aux but no TV volume control

    Followed procedure below, Comcast remote now controls A-TV perfectly. Setup is just a TV/cable box/A-TV so need TV volume control on both AUX and CABLE. For some reason, after running the instructions below, AUX doesn't control the TV volume. I've tried global volume unlock / global volume lock, didn't work. Tried re-programming the TV input since TV volume is supposed to default to both CABLE and AUX, that didn't work either. Tried

    1) Press Setup until 2 blinks
    2) Enter 993 (2 blinks)
    3 Tap TV (should get 2 blinks)

    That didn't work either. Wondering if I need to reset the entire remote (how?) or what? Or, is there a way to ASSIGN the TV volume control to AUX manually so I don't have to reset the remote? Frustrating!

     
  18. Jewel2D macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    #18
    I used the punch through command. This sets the remote buttons to only control the desired device regardless of the device the remote is currently set to control.

    Hold Setup (a device button will blink twice)

    Enter 984

    Press device button of device you want to control (the TV in this case)

    Press keys you always want to control desired device (both volume buttons in this case)

    Press device buttons of the other devices (Cable and AUX in this case)

    Hold Setup until a device light flashes

    (Note: Doing this second time will override the first)
     
  19. xgarfield, Sep 8, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2015

    xgarfield macrumors newbie

    xgarfield

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    #19
    https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201856 -

    don't use any codes!!! Use the app built into the Apple TV. This will let you use ←↑→↓, "ok" button for enter/play/pause and "info" button for menu key

    if you programmed using the above users instructions reset "AUX" by:

    Press "Aux" key once

    Press and hold the “Setup” key until "AUX" blinks twice

    Enter the code 9-8-0

    device key will blink four times confirming the reset successful.

    https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201856
     

Share This Page