Is this a graphic card problem? Photoshop

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by grbeck, Jul 26, 2012.

  1. grbeck, Jul 26, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2012

    grbeck macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    #1
    Hi everyone.

    I've got a huge problem with photoshop CS6.

    I have a workflow that involves loading several .cr2 files into layers via the Bridge>Tools>Load files into Photoshop layers command.

    This command (script?) is aborting after 1 image loads and PS is reading the second.

    Once it fails, I quit PS which gives me the prompt to save the 1 image loaded, then I get a second prompt to save an "open" image that is not visible in PS.

    This first happened when I tried CS6 on Snow Leopard.

    I did a clean install of Lion, installed CS6, and it has been working fine for about a month.

    Then about a week ago, the command started aborting. A relaunch of PS would fix the problem for a while.

    Over the last week the problem has been happening more and more frequently, until today when it would happen every time I try the Tools>load into Photoshop layers command in Bridge.

    I have restarted the Mac and it has fixed the problem for the moment. No doubt it will happen again shortly.

    So it would seem that something is running out of memory or a cache is filling up or something.

    Tried monitoring the Console but nothing seems to be getting logged when this happens.

    Running a Mac Pro Early 2009
    2 x 2.66 Quad Core
    24GB RAM
    ATI Radeon HD 4870 512 MB
    Lion 10.7.4

    This is a HUGE drama for me. It's my main workflow for my living.

    Would a more powerful video card solve this?

    Please help.

    Thanks.

    EDIT - Lasted for 1 group of 6 images, now the command is aborting again. Has to be a full cache or something somewhere. I've tried emptying the cache in Bridge but it didn't fix the problem.

    :-(
     
  2. thekev macrumors 604

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #2
    Graphics cards have almost nothing to do with processing in photoshop. They have OpenGL drawing which you can turn off. They have OpenCL accelerations on some filters. You could disable all of this and run it with integrated graphics. It sounds like a bug with your script.

    Since you mentioned it didn't happen for a while, did you recently update the program? The other thing I would mention is you say you use this for work. If you use it for work, you stay with a stable version. Can't get work done on CS6, revert to CS5 for now, but do yourself a favor and and read up on how it uses physical hardware before you start theorizing on what you might need. If you really want to test that, just disable OpenGL/OpenCL/Mercury Engine functions in preferences and see if your problem goes away. If it does, then I was wrong:D. The same goes for Mountain Lion. I wouldn't touch it until everything is guaranteed to run.
     
  3. grbeck, Jul 26, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2012

    grbeck thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    #3
    Thanks for your input thekev.

    No, nothing has been updated or added.

    If I quit other open apps (Safari, Thunderbird) sometime it will work for a few image sets.

    Very very frustrating.

    The fact that it works sometimes would indicate the the script is fine yeah?

    Memory problem?

    ----------

    I've deselected the "use graphics processor" in Photoshop preferences and it is working okay - at the moment.

    I'll post back if it aborts again.
     
  4. grbeck thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    #4
    Just an update.

    PS is still aborting this command even with the "use graphics processor" deselected.

    I've since turned it back on.

    This is a PITA.

    Sometimes restarting PS will work for a while. Sometimes it won't.

    Sometimes quitting Safari will help. Sometimes it won't.

    Sometimes quitting Thunderbird will help. Sometimes it won't.

    Deleted all the stuff in the Bridge caches folder - didn't help.

    Rebooting will work, but only for a while.

    So, it's like something is right on the edge that Photoshop doesn't like, and a slight variance will upset it.

    Memory? I'm running 24GB and letting PS use 80%. I've tried more (95%) and less (70%). Made no difference.

    Tried changing the cache size in Bridge. Didn't help.

    Maybe this is not the forum for this as it doesn't appear to be a Graphics Card. Anyone recommend an appropriate forum?
     
  5. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #5
    Unrelated background programs shouldn't be causing Photoshop scripts to fail. Seems very unlikely. Probably coincidental. The graphics card wouldn't be the issue, either given your stated workload, which almost entirely (if not all) CPU based.

    Did you contact Adobe for support? Perhaps this is a known bug. They have forums, too.
     

Share This Page