Is this a sign my GPU is dying?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by PowerMike G5, Mar 10, 2018.

  1. PowerMike G5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #1
    I've never had this issue before and this has just happened.

    My Mac is now booting up at 640x480 and under the display profile, it is showing as 0x0. I've tried a PRAM reset, uninstalling the web driver and re-installing and nothing is fixing it. I've switched Displayports on the card with no success.

    I've also booted into my 10.12.6 partition on another SSD and it is having the same display problems too on that OS.

    Does anyone know... Is this a sign that my GPU is starting to go bye-bye? I'm running on a DCI 4K monitor, so this is looking horrible at the moment.

    Screen Shot 2018-03-10 at 7.26.48 PM.png Screen Shot 2018-03-10 at 7.27.22 PM.png
     
  2. bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #2
    do you have an EFI card handy?
    using web drivers?
    SIP enabled or disabled?
    PSU seem ok?
     
  3. PowerMike G5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #3
    I only have this GPU. It is an MVC flashed card.

    I am using the latest web drivers. I've switched between the web drivers and the native driver and am having the issue regardless.

    SIP is enabled. And the PSU is fine. The computer is running fine otherwise... its just suddenly as if the 4K GPU output just disappeared. I'm a bit at a loss as to what to do.
     
  4. bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #4
    4K 8-bit, 10-bit, HDR?
    SwitchResX or standard profiles in preferences?
     
  5. PowerMike G5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #5
    Was running in 4K 10-bit using SwitchResX. Reverted to standard profiles. Still having the issue.

    What's strange is when I reboot on my other 10.12.6 OS volume (which is using a different web driver version) it is having the same display issues now too. Which is leading me to think it's a hardware issue.
     
  6. bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #6
    There’s an issue with HDR and 10-bit with NVIDIA drivers that were reported in another thread. Stick with 8-bit for now, especially for troubleshooting.

    Any chance it’s an issue with monitor itself? Have an HDTV you can connect to and make sure?
     
  7. PowerMike G5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #7
    Thanks for your help and suggestions. I didn't have SwitchResX installed on the 10.12.6 volume, so I think that may rule out SwitchResX as the issue.

    The monitor seems fine. But I will try connecting my MBP to see if it will run the native resolution and report back here. Thanks again for the thoughts.
     
  8. bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #8
    I’ve only ran into issues like that when it was the monitor itself, several years ago. Think it was a 2,1 or 3,1 machine with stock GPU.

    Reached out to MVC?
     
  9. PowerMike G5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #9
    Just tried connecting my MBP to the monitor and the monitor runs at full res.

    Starting to really feel like its an issue with the GPU. I'll have to reach out to MVC and see if he even responds at this point.
     
  10. bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #10
    Check the pins at the end of the card, don’t know if yours suffers from the damaged pin problem or not.

    Authentic 5,1 or flashed?

    Wish there was a way to calculate total life on GPUs like SMART does with hard drives. Hard to know how used the card was before it ended up in your hands.
     
  11. PowerMike G5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #11
    Authentic 5,1.

    I just tried the HDMI output on the card and it works at full res (at 24Hz)! But all the Displayports are acting the same way with this issue. So now I got to see if this is a cable issue or are there issues with the displayports? I'm hoping this is just a cable issue! Especially if it is happening on all the 3 ports. I won't know till tomorrow when I can get my hands on another chord :(
    --- Post Merged, Mar 10, 2018 ---
    Just found a spare Displayport cable and tried it on all the ports. Having the same issue. So the HDMI works fine, but all 3 displayports are showing this problem. You think the flash mod would have anything to do with this? It's odd that its showing on all Displayports now.
     
  12. h9826790, Mar 11, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2018

    h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #12
    Try turn OFF (may disconnect the power socket for few seconds after that) and then ON your monitor.
     
  13. flehman macrumors 6502

    flehman

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    #13
    IIRC the MVC flashing process used to knock out a port on older cards, but not the current ones. I have a MVC-flashed 980 w/ 2 Display Ports and both work. Sounds more like something blew on the card. Only way to be sure would be to try a different card - find a cheap GT120 or 8800GT and see if it will drive the monitor.

    Edit: You might also try testing the different inputs on the monitor if it has multiple Display Ports, or an mDP, just to rule out that one input on the monitor failed. Admittedly a long shot, but it’s something else you can test while tracking down a second GPU.
     
  14. cvtem macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    #14
    If it is cable I’d be surprised. Hope it is!
    Usually DisplayPort is extremely unforgiving and losing any line results in nothing at all.
    I mean, if you lost lane 2, so 3 and 4 were out, just lane 1 would still give you 1080p at least, if it worked.

    I’ve seen this with a dell monitor, it needed a power off, as in, unplug for minute or two.
    We spent ages on it, not until we moved it between rooms, the problem dissapeared.
    Moved back, all okay.
    Although your notebook check probably eliminated that.

    I’m very curious as to what the issue is.
    My first step would be chuck the titan in a pc and test using same cable and monitor.
     
  15. PowerMike G5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #15
    Thank you guys! I tried turning off the monitor overnight and still had the issue this morning.

    BUT then I did what you guys just mentioned and unplugged it for like 30 minutes, then tried again and now it is working!!!

    I've never seen his issue before where unplugging it fixes. That's strange, but I'm not complaining.

    Here's to hoping it stays fine!
     
  16. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #16
    I hope it won’t happen again. But if it does, unplug for 5-10 seconds usually good enough. May not necessary to wait for 30min.
     

Share This Page

15 March 10, 2018