Is Tiger Better for Pro Video Editing ?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by fab5freddy, Jan 28, 2009.

  1. fab5freddy macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
    #1
    Is Tiger 10.4 still better for Pro Video Editing ( Final Cut Studio 6 ) ?

    Or should i just upgrade to Leopard for Pro Video Editing ?

    by the way i am running a G5 Tower Dual Core 2.5 Ghz,

    Can i run Leopard on this machine ?

    thanks !
     
  2. fab5freddy thread starter macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
    #3
    So, in full sentences,

    Do you mean i should upgrade to Leopard
    on my G5 dual core Tower ?
     
  3. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #4
    Sorry, I thought those were fairly straight-forward questions. Yes, if I were in your situation I would upgrade to Leopard. A G5 DC would love running 10.5. (I would also max the RAM out in it) ;)

    Many applications are coming out that need 10.5 as a minimum nowadays... :)
     
  4. brendanryder macrumors 6502a

    brendanryder

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    Calgary
    #5

    *
    *
    *
     
  5. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #6
    What the..? :confused:
     
  6. brendanryder macrumors 6502a

    brendanryder

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    Calgary
    #7
    lol i thought he didnt know what you meant by no,yes,yes thing so i thought i would clarify haha. Sorry.
     
  7. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #8
    No worries... :)
     
  8. huntercr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    #9

    You'll be very happy with Leopard on your G5. There are considerable speed enhancements. I resisted upgrading for a long time, thinking it would be slower, but things are considerably faster. It's not going to speed up render times or anything, but UI stuff and it seems RT filters are noticeably faster.

    How much memory do you have?
     

Share This Page