Is Virgin Mobile only network that you can't roam in Canada?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by pauly1, Feb 21, 2014.

  1. pauly1 Suspended

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    #1
    I know virgin mobile you can't use iphone in canada... is that true?


    What about mexico? Im confused b/c i checked site and it shows roaming rates and i see canada and mexico there?
     
  2. 869639 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Location:
    Earth
    #2
    Virgin Mobile USA = CDMA + LTE via Sprint
    Virgin Mobile Canada = HSPA + LTE via Bell Canada

    depending on what type of Virgin Mobile USA Plan you are on, you may be able to roam in Canada on one of the networks given you have roaming option available on your plan.

    Also I don't understand by what you mean "Can't use iPhone in Canada"
     
  3. pauly1 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    #3
    By that i meant... assuming you have an iphone with a virgin mobile plan in the usa... can u use it in canada...
     
  4. 869639 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Location:
    Earth
    #4
    Ya, if VM USA allows roaming in Canada...its an answer you can only get from them tho.
     
  5. pauly1 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    #5
    Virgin Mobile USA = CDMA + LTE via Sprint

    is the one i used. Could i use it in canada? what about mexico?
     
  6. 869639 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Location:
    Earth
    #6
    Call them and ask if they will let you roam in Canada and Mexico, and also ask them what their rates are...
     
  7. pauly1 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    #7
    I asked them in chat... they said you cant roam outside the usa...
     
  8. T5BRICK macrumors G3

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #8
    That sounds like you've got your answer. Prior to the iPhone 5, CDMA and GSM phones were different models. I don't believe the CDMA iPhone 4 or 4s had GSM radios(I could be wrong on the 4s). It's may be POSSIBLE to roam in Canada or Mexico, but your phone doesn't have the capability.
     
  9. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #9
    Canada has CDMA networks, there's no technical reason a VM iPhone couldn't work in Canada, it's just that VM doesn't allow their customers to roam.
     
  10. 869639 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Location:
    Earth
    #10
    There you go, that is your answer. Its not that the phone is not capable [iPhone 4 was not but 4S + are] but your carrier does not have roaming agreements with international carriers.
     

Share This Page