iSight with 2010 Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Desmo1098, Oct 7, 2010.

  1. Desmo1098 macrumors regular

    Desmo1098

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #1
    Sorry if this is in the wrong forum... I found the answer, see below.


    I just picked up an iSight FireWire Camera off Craigslist. Since my Mac Pro does not have a FireWire 400 port I picked up a Belkin FireWire 800/400 9-pin to 6-pin cable.

    When I plug the iSight into the rear FireWire 800 port iChat starts and the green light on top of the iSight camera is illuminated. I can see video clearly, but there is no audio. I check System Profiler and System Preferences and everything is listed and selected as they should be.

    Does anyone have any ideas why I would not be getting any audio?
     
  2. Desmo1098 thread starter macrumors regular

    Desmo1098

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #2
    Check the iSight version in the "FireWire" section of System, profiler (Utilities folder). It should be at least 1.0.3
    If it's not, try the 1.0.3 update
    <http://support.apple.com/kb/DL502>
    The installer won't run in Snow Leopard but you can right-click and use "Show Package Contents" and get the update application from:
    iSightUpdater103.pkg/Contents/Archive.pax.gz
     
  3. rogerdee123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #3
    If I recall, the firewire iSight Cam doesn't have a mike. So you must use the mike on your computer ... or if you have a MacPro the mike may be on the front (lower right corner?) of your screen/display (if it's a Mac display).

    If you have a MacPro and a non-Apple display, you probably don't have a mike and will have to plug in an external mike into the audio-in on the back of your MacPro.
     
  4. 2contagious macrumors 6502a

    2contagious

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    The iSight webcam does have an integrated microphone.
     
  5. oilfighter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    #5
    I think you have to go to System Preference > Sound, then change the Input to the proper source. MacPro doesn't automatically do this for some reason.
     

Share This Page