Isight?!?!

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by Desamell, Dec 26, 2008.

  1. Desamell Guest

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    #1
    Everytime i open a program that uses the iSight like photo booth a picture of a camera with slash through it no light on either ...
     
  2. cogsinister macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Location:
    Fredericton NB Canada
    #2
    Looks like your Isights not working.................
     
  3. Desamell thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    #3
    Good, now how to fix it.:apple:
     
  4. bradenwh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #4
    Wow. Looks like you did a lot of research to come to that conclusion.
     
  5. likemyorbs macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #5
    idk about your isight, but you should totally turn that dell dimension into a hackintosh.
     
  6. Desamell thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
  7. Desamell thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    #7
    I would but i would be afraid that i would brake something
     
  8. jonbravo77 macrumors 6502a

    jonbravo77

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #8
    Sorry, you are probably going to have to take it to a Genius to have them look at it.
     
  9. likemyorbs macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #9
    amen to that, if there's one thing the macrumors community isn't good at its hardware support. gotta go straight to The Man (Apple) for that
     
  10. Desamell thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    #11
    Yepper
     
  11. likemyorbs macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #12
    this does occur sometimes and there have already been a few threads like this. its probably the connection between the camera and the laptop that needs to be tightened/replaced. so off to apple you go
     
  12. Desamell thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    #13
    I installed an update shut it down and it works

    THREAD CLOSED
     

Share This Page