Isn't FaceTime supposed to work only over WiFi and with other iPhones?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by HXGuy, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. HXGuy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    #1
    Why is it that the FaceTime icon isn't grayed out when on 3G and why does it give you the option no matter who you are talking to? I figured the two phones would somehow communicate and only if it detected another iPhone it would give you the option.

    Are you guys seeing the same thing?
     
  2. Mkz macrumors regular

    Mkz

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #2
    I don't see how the iPhone would know that the other phones were iPhones or not. And also Apple have set Facetime as the open standard so they don't want to limit it to just iPhones I guess.
     
  3. HXGuy thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
  4. fuzion macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    #4
    When you hit facetime it queries the other phone for information.. I'm sure facetime will work on 3g, but the carriers aren't allowing it right now.
     
  5. bova80 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #5
    have you lived in a ditch? its been said the facetime will only work over wifi since they unveiled the iphone 4.
     
  6. TSX macrumors 68030

    TSX

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
  7. HXGuy thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    #7
    You guys aren't understanding me.

    I'm saying that FaceTime is being allowed to initiate over 3G and I was expecting it to work only over wifi.
     
  8. bova80 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #8
    ohhh...i see you said isn't not is....my bad, sorry
     
  9. samcraig macrumors P6

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #9
    As mentioned in some articles - that's because you can call someone and then switch to facetime. Once you switch to facetime - the call is essentially dropped (i.e. you are no longer connected via a service provider like ATT - but just wifi)
     

Share This Page