OS X Issu on Batman Arkham City

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by moumeng, Nov 6, 2013.

  1. moumeng macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Location:
    Brunei Darussalam
    #1
    Tried to run it on my late 2013 27" iMac but it says that my mac is not supported. Is anyone facing this issue as well?

    [​IMG]
    screen capture tool
     
  2. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #2
    Contact Steam / game developer? I am guessing the app is not updated Mavericks yet?
     
  3. ChitoCrisis macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Location:
    California
    #3
    Yeah that happened to me. I thought it was because I upgraded my ram from 8gb to 16gb. But I guess not.
     
  4. moumeng thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Location:
    Brunei Darussalam
    #4
    Oh guess i'm nt the only one. I've mailed the support. Will update on their reply here. :)
     
  5. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #5
    It's due to how Apple altered how cards with 4GB of VRAM report their graphics memory in Mavericks, the game gets told you have no VRAM :(

    This only effects users with 4GB of VRAM in Mavericks, we will have a fix for this problem as soon as we can.

    Edwin
     
  6. moumeng thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Location:
    Brunei Darussalam
    #6
    oh thanks for the info edddeduck. Will looking forward for the fix. :)
     
  7. synhuages macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    #7
    Yeah that happened to me. I thought it was because I upgraded my ram from 8gb to 16gb. But I guess not.[​IMG]
     

Share This Page