Issue restoring with MacOS X

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Ubl0, Oct 25, 2007.

  1. Ubl0 macrumors newbie

    Ubl0

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    #1
    Hi, I have an iPod Touch 1.1.1 and yesterday night I tried to restore it using iTunes on my Blackbook.

    So it downloaded the fimware, unpackaged it, prept the firmware and the iPod and started uploading the data to the iPod. But before it could finish, I got an error (6) in iTunes telling me it couldn't finish uploading the firmware for an unknown reason. I tried several times but they were all unsuccessful.

    Then I installed iTunes on my Windows-box and tried restoring the iPod again and this time, it all worked perfectly well.

    Does anybody have an idea to why it worked on Windows and not on OS X?
    Might be the first time something related to an iPod works better on Windows.

    I might also add that after the first failure under OS X, my iPod was stuck in Recovery mode (iTunes logo and cable).
     
  2. PowerFullMac macrumors 601

    PowerFullMac

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #2
    Forget iPod related, this is the first time anything at all has worked better on Windows than on a Mac! :eek:

    And if its the first sync then thats why its still just showing the logo and the plug.
     
  3. Ubl0 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Ubl0

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    #3
    Hi, it wasn't the first sync, I had my iPod working for a while and got some bug so felt the urge to restore with OS X and that's when it got stuck in recovery mode.
     
  4. PowerFullMac macrumors 601

    PowerFullMac

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #4
    Hmmm.... Have you tried restoring on your Mac again? Try and see what happens, apparently this can happen but if you try a few times it will eventually work. If not then reinstall iTunes.
     
  5. Ubl0 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Ubl0

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    #5
    unbelievable!!

    today i tried updating to 1.1.2 and again, my ipod got stuck in recovery mode and i got an error in itunes.. again!

    trying the update on windows and i'm sure it's gonna work.

    seriously pissing me off, maybe i should selle it and get an archos.
     

Share This Page