Issue with address book/iphone sync

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by sactown, Nov 14, 2008.

  1. sactown macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    #1
    This seems like it should be an easy operation. All I want to do is get the contacts from my iPhone to my address book on my computer. I've more or less given up on mobileme, so I'm just gonna have to settle for the old fashion way. Unfortunately, this has not gone well either. Every time I try to sync my contacts, it replaces all the contacts from my computer on my iphone which is zero contacts. I do not have the box checked under advanced to replace information on the iphone. I don't receive any prompt asking me to replace data or merge data. Is there really no way of putting contacts from the iphone onto address book? This seems pretty ridiculous to me. Any help appreciated?
     
  2. Italchef macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Location:
    Maple, Ontario
    #2
    I've had great success with mobileme with this. I'm surprised that it's not working for you. I just checked the box in my preferences and away it went.
    Up to this point I've just synched using the service. Whether I make an addition on the phone or the computer, it all sychs up nicely. Have you tried restoring the phone etc.?
    Mick
     
  3. Italchef macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Location:
    Maple, Ontario
    #3
    One more thing. You might want to change the synching options on the summary page to go fully manual. This helped me with some other issues.
     
  4. sactown thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    #4
    Thanks for the reply. Unfortunately I have gotten the "inconsistent data" error when trying to sync my contacts with mobile me and have tried every fix for that with no success. I do have the manual box checked on the first page but thanks for the suggestion.
     
  5. Italchef macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Location:
    Maple, Ontario
    #5
    did you try contacting MobileMe support? They should be able to help you because it's not functioning as advertised. If you have called support already, what did they tell you?
     

Share This Page