Issue with Ram - Please Help

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by applegeek897, Apr 25, 2013.

  1. applegeek897 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #1
    Ok so I have a Mid 2010 2.8GHz Quad Core Mac Pro, and until now had the original 3GB's of Ram in a triple channel config. I orded from OWC a 16GB Kit 4x4GB 1333Mhz. Now at the moment my computer is only picking up 12GB, now I think it could be one of two things, one it is stuck in triple channel, or one of the 4 dims are faulty.
     
  2. applegeek897 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #2
    That is what comes up. I have changed the dims around and still having the problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. applegeek897 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #3
    Also the ram that I bought is 1333Mhz but the Ram is running at 1066Mhz
     
  4. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #4
    Probably a DOA stick since you've already reseated them. Try one stick installed at a time.

    Your CPU only supports 1066, so that's normal. Your memory will run at 1333 if you update to a CPU that supports it.
     
  5. GP-SE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    #5
    I agree, sounds like a bad stick, try 1 stick at a time.
     
  6. applegeek897 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #6
    thanks for the replies got it working just changed the sticks around until it worked.
     

Share This Page