Issue with upgraded RAM?!

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by aziatiklover, Jul 30, 2014.

  1. aziatiklover, Jul 30, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2014

    aziatiklover macrumors 68030

    aziatiklover

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
    #1
    I have a late macbook pro 2008 intel core 2 duo 2.4Ghz running Yosemite with 2Gb total of ram stock (1Gb+1Gb), and today I upgraded to 4Gb (2Gb+2Gb) all at 1067Mhz DDR3.

    However, I keep getting the kernel panic when both 2Gb sticks installed then I switched the ram sticks around 1Gb+2Gb and it works just fine with this set up. Do you guys know what gives this situation?
     
  2. jbachandouris macrumors 601

    jbachandouris

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Location:
    Upstate NY
  3. aziatiklover thread starter macrumors 68030

    aziatiklover

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
    #3
    I tried both with the 1Gb stick and they both seem fine. I pretty much switched all of them around.
     
  4. jbachandouris macrumors 601

    jbachandouris

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #4
    Strange. No other ideas.
     
  5. aziatiklover thread starter macrumors 68030

    aziatiklover

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
    #5
    Yea I guess I will have to stick with 3Gb until Yosemite final/next betas release and see if it is the OS itself or not. I'm too lazy to reinstall Mavericks to see if it will read 4Gb. :confused:
     
  6. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #6
    What brand and model of RAM?

    Both of them working individually with 1 GB sticks, but not working in a pair sounds like the SPD (serial presence detect) values are incorrectly written for Macs. When the original 1 GB are in the machine can validate with the 1 GB stick's SPD.

    What happens if you install one 2 GB alone (no 1 GB buddy to help out)?
     
  7. nicklad macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #7
    Boot MemTest up with both sticks installed. I suspect one is faulty.
     
  8. aziatiklover thread starter macrumors 68030

    aziatiklover

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
    #8
    Yes both working with 1GB stick, but not working in a pair! I have not tried just the 2 GB alone tho. Brand is ELPIDA got them from a buddy of mine.


    I have tried both 2GB sticks with the 1GB stick and they both perform the same, but when I have both 2GB sticks in the mac just freeze, and I can't do anything other than shutting down.
     
  9. JoelTheSuperior macrumors 6502

    JoelTheSuperior

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Location:
    London, UK
    #9
    Regardless, test them with Memtest. I've had a similar issue before and I did later discover that despite what I had initially suspected one of the sticks was in fact faulty.
     
  10. Julien macrumors G4

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #10
    You can install DDR3 RAM in a 2008 Mac?????? Shouldn't it be DDR2?
     
  11. aziatiklover thread starter macrumors 68030

    aziatiklover

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
    #11
    [​IMG]
     
  12. Julien, Jul 31, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2014

    Julien macrumors G4

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #12
  13. aziatiklover thread starter macrumors 68030

    aziatiklover

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
    #13
    http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memory/Apple_MacBook_MacBook_Pro/Upgrade/DDR3

    http://support.apple.com/kb/sp499

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  14. joedec macrumors 6502

    joedec

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Location:
    Cupertino
    #14
    Some of the older Core 2 Duo machines only support 3GB. Double check your manual via About This Mac, Memory, Memory Upgrade Instructions.

    I saw this note ...

    3 GB MacBook Pro (15-inch and 17-inch Core 2 Duo)
    Note: These models will support only 3 GB total memory. If you want to maximize the amount of SDRAM in your computer, install a 2 GB SO-DIMM in one slot and a 1GB SO-DIMM in the other.
     
  15. aziatiklover thread starter macrumors 68030

    aziatiklover

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
    #15
    I double checked and with my Boot ROM Version: MBP51.007E.B06
    I can max out to 8GB of ram.

    Plus Apple site says 2GB (two 1GB SO-DIMMs) of 1066MHz DDR3 SDRAM; supports up to 4GB for my macbook pro version.
     
  16. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #16
    Not relevant to the original poster's late 2008 machine, this only applies to the pre-SantaRosa Macbook Pros (2006 and early 2007) which use DDR2-667. All Macs from the SantaRosa chipset (mid-late 2007) onwards can recognize at least 4 GB RAM.

    ----------

    Incorrect on many counts.
    You cannot swap DDR2 for DDR3, they will not physically fit.
    DDR3 vs DDR2 is not a clock speed issue.
    Mac Pro is not the same as MacBook Pro - totally different RAM (FB-DIMMs in the tower vs. SODIMMs in the laptop)
    There are no 800 MHz DDR3 modules in existence.

    ----------

    This all looks correct. I will stick with the guess that the random Elpida RAM you got does not have the correct programming (SPD) for the Mac to recognize. Probably worked fine in their Windows laptop, but Apple is pretty serious about checking the RAM for the correct specifications on bootup.
     
  17. joedec macrumors 6502

    joedec

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Location:
    Cupertino
    #17
    Agreed "if" it really is a Late 2008, seems to fit the symptoms of a 3GB machine. User is checking against Boot ROM, I've never gone down that road.
     
  18. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #18
    Original post is definite on the model. They wouldn't have been able to install DDR3 in an earlier model.
    "late macbook pro 2008 intel core 2 duo 2.4Ghz ...all at 1067Mhz DDR3. "
     
  19. aziatiklover thread starter macrumors 68030

    aziatiklover

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
    #19
    Yeap! That what I was thinking. That set up might work with Mavericks, but with Yosemite on beta might be picky about rams. Anyway, thanx for your help.
     

Share This Page