Issues with Airport Utility

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Dopeyman, Feb 21, 2016.

  1. Dopeyman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles!
    #1
    I'm having issues with Airport Utility...

    I'm not able to see my time capsule or my other router on my iMac. I'm connected to my TC via wireless. But with my laptop, I'm able to see them. Also connected to my TC via wireless.

    The pic of just the internet is my iMac. The pic with both the routers is my laptop.

    I've tried deleting the app, but the captain won't let me. I was however able to delete the prefs file.

    Any thoughts/ideas?

    iMac is 2011 27" 3.4/i7
     

    Attached Files:

  2. JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    #2
    Try resetting the Time Capsule by pressing the reset button on the back for less than 5 seconds.
     
  3. Dopeyman thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles!
    #3
    Nope. Nothing. I even reset the whole thing by pressing it longer than 10 seconds.. :oops::(
     
  4. JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    #4
    At this point, you are going to have to set it up from scratch. Connect one of your Macs to it by connecting an ethernet cable to one of the LAN ports on the TC. Turn off wifi on that Mac. Then redo all the settings us Airport Utility.
     
  5. komatsu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    #5
    Can you try disabling / enabling the wireless on the iMac to refresh the connection with the TC?
     
  6. Dopeyman thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles!
    #6
    This did the trick.... Sorta...

    I only re-connected the ethernet cable to my iMac and turned off the wifi. I ran the utility and my routers popped up :):). (I say re-connected cause I was having issues with Yosemite where my wifi connection was dropping. So I connected via ethernet and all was fine.) So I didn't have to reset anything and start from scratch!

    So when I upgraded to El Capitan (fresh install) I kept the ethernet. But then removed it to test out the dropping issue. But with the captain, everything is stable. So maybe the switching caused something to get outta place.

    But all is good now!!! Thanks to all for your input!!
     
  7. komatsu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
  8. MartyCan macrumors 65816

    MartyCan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Location:
    Near Toronto, ON
    #8
    I'm having troubles along this line myself but my rMBP doesn't have an Ethernet port to connect to.
     
  9. Dopeyman thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles!
    #9
    How about going to the network preference and "deleting" the wifi? Then add it back in?
     
  10. MartyCan macrumors 65816

    MartyCan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Location:
    Near Toronto, ON
    #10
    I couldn't even get it to open any of the settings I was having so much trouble. Actually just got back from the Genius Bar and the guy there got it configured and up and running for me finally. My rMBP is doing it's first back up since Jan. 6 now.
     
  11. JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
  12. MartyCan macrumors 65816

    MartyCan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Location:
    Near Toronto, ON
    #12

Share This Page