Issues with BootCamp Windows XP (Home) install...3rd try! Help!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by akdj, Mar 29, 2008.

  1. akdj macrumors 65816

    akdj

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    Alaska
    #1
    I just took delivery of a new 3.0ghz 8 core MacPro...10gig RAM with 3 1TB drives. I set it up today...everything on the OSX side is smooth as butter! Internet connection, updated like clockwork, recognized added RAM and HDs that I put it...etc.

    Went through BootCamp to install Windows so far 3 total installs...each time I wiped out the drive from OSX disc utility and re-installed Windows in it's entirety...

    The problems...Windows installs as it should...or so it looks like it.

    No internet connection...it doesn't see my internet connection

    Every time I drag a window around the desktop, there is horrible tracers (best way to describe it) looks like the old laptops without dedicated graphics.

    It doesn't recognize the number pad

    These are the three issues I have thus far discovered...but they are MAJOR! I can't figure out the internet connection and that is the most important part...shouldn't it automatically recognize the ethernet jack that OSX does?

    I have Windows XP running on bootcamp on my MacBook Pro and everything works great!

    What am I doing wrong?

    PS..>I do have the Windows Vista Ultimate Upgrade...should I try the upgrade approach? I didn't want to go any further without figuring this out first.

    HELP!!!

    Jeremy
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    Did you install the drivers for your Mac off of your Mac OS X installer disc 1? You'll be stuck with Windows generic VGA drivers and no network devices until you've installed the drivers off of the disc.

    Did you read the Boot Camp instructions that you were prompted to print before partitioning your drive in OS X?
     
  3. riscy macrumors 6502a

    riscy

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Location:
    China
    #3
    Sounds like a driver problem - are you trying to install Vista? If so, I am not sure if that is supported by BootCamp yet.


    Edit: great minds, Eidorian :) You just got there before me.
     
  4. akdj thread starter macrumors 65816

    akdj

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    Alaska
    #4
    I spent 5 hours on the phone with Apple Care trying to get this to work today:confused: We finally got it up and running and no, I never did print them as I have a PC next to it that I had the instructions on!

    I will pull that document back up unless you feel like telling me the quick way to install those drivers:)

    Do I just boot into windows, install the disc and go from there?

    Nevermind...I will look for the PDF online again of the instructions!

    Thanks for the head's up...I am sure that's exactly what it is.

    And, no, not Vista...doing the XP thing:)
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    You just insert the Installer Disc 1 and it will autorun in Windows. It'll install all the drivers for your Mac Pro and some other nice tools to fully utilize your keyboard or reboot quickly back into OS X.

    I printed off the instructions the first time I ever used Boot Camp. ;)
     
  6. akdj thread starter macrumors 65816

    akdj

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    Alaska
    #6
    Thanks buddy, I found it!

    We spent the entire day on the phone, literally, trying to figure out which drive to install do...it was horrific...and in the end, the senior tech said let's just try the C: option and cross our fingers (This is a brand new computer so there was no info to lose other than the OSX OS:))

    After all that time on those instructions, when we finally did the Windows install, if was the correct drive and I was so relieved it worked, I forgot to read the rest of the instructions:rolleyes:

    Again, thanks for pointing out the obvious...I am in the middle of a full on (with all of the elements) 50gig install of Logic Studio...so it will probably not be until tomorrow before I get back to messin' with Windoze...

    Take care,

    Jeremy
     
  7. akdj thread starter macrumors 65816

    akdj

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    Alaska
    #7
    Success...What a difference that made:)

    I have never messed with a quicker Windows Machine...

    Now for Flight Sim X!

    Thanks again for the RTFM advice...I do appreciate it

    Take care,

    Jer
     
  8. The Flashing Fi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    #8
    If this is Windows XP Home Edition, XP Home doesn't utilize 2 physical CPUs (and I do believe the 8 core Mac Pros uses 2 physical CPUs with 4 cores on each one). XP Professional does and Vista Ultimate does as well (I noticed you said you had the upgrade version).
     
  9. akdj thread starter macrumors 65816

    akdj

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    Alaska
    #9
    Would you suggest that I upgrade then...I do have Vista Ultimate 32/64.

    That would be my next question...should I go with a full 64bit Ultimate install? I know that will allow it to see all 10gigs of RAM.

    What impact would a 64bit install have on my primary (and only reason for Windows on this machine) mission...to play Microsoft Flight SimX?

    Jeremy
     

Share This Page