issues with ram in bootcamp

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by bcrguy, Aug 30, 2012.

  1. bcrguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Location:
    Burlington Ontario Canada
    #1
    ok so awhile ago i put 1 4gb stick of ram in my mbp (details in sig) and all was good, then a few weeks ago i put another 4gb stick in for a total of 8 gb ram. and everything was fine. but then i decided to start up the windows 7 portion of my hard drive because i wanted to play star wars the old republic and i kept getting bsod/memory problems even after reinstalling multiple times, once i put the stock 4 (2x2gb) back in everything was fine and i can run everything ok but i now have 8gb of ram sitting on my desk that is now useless unless someone can tell me how to make it work in windows.

    in short
    aftermarket ram is not playing nice with bootcamp,
    aftermarket ram is 2 4gb 1333mhz kingston ram
     
  2. bcrguy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Location:
    Burlington Ontario Canada
    #2
    bump, still looking for an explanation/ ideas.
     
  3. Mr MM macrumors 65816

    Mr MM

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    #3
    run memtest. Either the mobo or the ram is defective. Since you have reinstalled the game already
     
  4. bcrguy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Location:
    Burlington Ontario Canada
    #4
    ran it, everything checked out fine,
     
  5. Mr MM macrumors 65816

    Mr MM

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    #5
    problem might be the clocks, the 09 used 1066mhz ram
     
  6. bcrguy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Location:
    Burlington Ontario Canada
    #6
    yea, the ram i put in myself is clocked at 1333 but when i have 1 aftermarket 1 stock it only goes to 1067. i think the problem was it was overheating when i had both aftermarket sticks in and then shutting itself down because it was too hot.
     
  7. Mr MM macrumors 65816

    Mr MM

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    #7
    no it wasnt overheating, it was simply not working since the core 2 duo cpus only support 1066
     
  8. bcrguy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Location:
    Burlington Ontario Canada
    #8
    well on the osx side it was running fine, only had issues on the windows side.
     

Share This Page