iStat for NMP

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Einz, Feb 3, 2014.

  1. Einz macrumors regular

    Einz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Miami
  2. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #2
  3. Einz thread starter macrumors regular

    Einz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Miami
    #3
    All the sensors works.


    It's interesting one of the GPUs seems to be off when not is use.
     
  4. snouter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    #4
    I think I read that one GPU is dedicated to the display, and the other sort of sits in reserve waiting for an app that takes advantage of it for compute.

    I've read that under Bootcamp in Windows using Radeon drivers, the cards behave like Crossfire. That does not seem to be how they work under OSX, by design.

    Not sure why? Maybe thermal. Maybe power. Maybe they are serious about using the GPU for compute.
     
  5. elvisizer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Location:
    San Jose
    #5
    It works that way because that's how apple set up OS X to use multiple GPU's by default. It has nothing to do with the nMP in particular, it's the OS. Any other mac with multiple GPU's will work the same (for now!).
     
  6. snouter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    #6
    But up to now, wouldn't a second video card usually have a monitor attached directly to it? I have not dorked with multiple video cards in a Mac since the G4/G5 days, but, I only added extra video cards to drive more monitors.

    It is a brave new world!
     
  7. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #7
    I believe by routing all display duties to one GPU, the other one can be dedicated for compute work without having an impact on display performance and vice-versa. I don't recall the specifics (perhaps using dual GPUs in Luxmark?), but I remember someone complaining of their display performance grinding to a halt when the same GPU was doing heavy compute tasks.

    I think it's cool the way Apple has set it up... It's like there's a dedicated GPU co-processor waiting to be used! Now I just need an update to Aperture to unleash it's inner beast on this bad-boy! :D
     
  8. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #8
    Nope.

    I've had second video cards installed in previous Mac Pros as a CUDA/compute only device. The Macbook Pros can do this as well.
     
  9. snouter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    #9
    Interesting. Thx.
     
  10. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #10
    I just tried out v4.2 on my nMP and there's no CPU temperature there... I got 99 temps but my CPU ain't one. Not sure why they can't pull the value if the Intel Power Gadget can. I also only see a single GPU represented in the CPU pane. :(
     
  11. mikepj macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    #11
    Unfortunately, neither Apple nor Intel document their temperature sensors. So developing an app like iStat or XRG involves detecting sensors and making a best guess at the location of that sensor based on some of the properties available.
     
  12. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #12
    Well they didn't go a very good job guessing. :( As it is, none of the sensors iStat reports are of much use. Fortunately, there's the Intel Power Gadget if you want to know what your CPU temp is.
     
  13. borad macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    #13
    I’m using version 4.2 and I have “CPU proximity” (which is used for the menu heading) and two sets of three GPU readings.
     
  14. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #14
    Yeah, I looked at that too but my CPU proximity shows 40-deg, while Intel Power Gadget says 47-deg... and when it's under load, CPU proximity barely moves, compared to the real CPU temp. So unfortunately, it's useless.

    Oh, and when I said it only sees a single GPU, I was referring to the frame count and VRAM buffer under the CPU menu.
     
  15. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #15

    Attached Files:

  16. Cubemmal macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #16
    I'm checking out iStat - I think it's wrong on the graphics.

    One, it never shows the second D700. Even when running a game that uses it such as Civisilation

    Two the memory usage is way too low. Comparing to the OpenGL Driver Monitor tool I can see that on one card there is zero bytes free video memory, and on the other it's mostly unused. iStat shows almost no used memory, so even worse seems to have grabbed the wrong GPU.
     

Share This Page