IStat Menu Crashes my Mac?

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by kissmo, Oct 23, 2014.

  1. kissmo, Oct 23, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2014

    kissmo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    #1
    I have an iMac mid 2011. replaced the HDD with Samsung Evo 840 and removed the DVD and replaced with an OptiBay with an OCZ Vertex 4
    After installing Yosemite and updating istat menu my iMac started to do sudden shutdowns or restarts. I am also using HDD fan control to fix the fan speed on the main SSD.

    Everything worked nice under Yosemite beta but now I am seeing this issue.

    I tried resetting the PRam and the SMC and nothing.
    This issue replicates very random.

    I checked the RAM errors with AHT and there is no issue there.

    I uninstalled iStat menu and everything works fine for now but I was wondering if anyone has similar issues.

    I googled this issue and I've seen similar reports on Mavericks but to me it started with Yosemite and iStat menu.
    Maybe it is a coincidence ... I don't know..
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    No issue on my Mac. Anyway, which version you installed. 5.03?
     
  3. kissmo thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    #3
    Started with 5.02 and then updated to 5.03
    It may be something else. It can be a coincidence.
    Maybe something is getting broken on my iMac.... I hope not....

    Could be the SMC...

    I wanted to see if this happens to others too...

    My next move is to do a clean install of Yosemite and Pray to God it will be fine.

    I hate these things - I lost a MBP 17 inch 2011 to a faulty GPU which funnily happened after Mavericks was released.

    I don't want to loose the my iMac after Yosemite is released. :)
     
  4. johannnn macrumors 65816

    johannnn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Location:
    Sweden
    #4
    http://bjango.com/contact/ why ask here and not ask the creators?
     
  5. kissmo, Oct 24, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2014

    kissmo thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    #5
    I will do that - after I do some more testing to see if a clean install and running without iStat Menu will repeat the error.

    Then, I will submit feedback there and ask for help.

    My intention was to ask anyone if they have similar issue.
     
  6. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #6
    When I install Yosemite, it gave me a warning that iStat Menus is incompatible to Yosemite. Perhaps its the version I'm on, but clearly 10.10 didn't like the fact I was using the app. I'd look at the bjango site to see if there's any new versions.
     
  7. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    For your info, both 5.02 and 5.03 works well under Yosemite on my Mac Pro.
     
  8. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #8
    I am on version 4.22 still. I didn't get any warnings on the rMBP, or the nMP, and it works on both without any issues.
     
  9. kissmo thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    #9
    Well it worked well on my iMac too and I never got any warnings or anything.

    I usually set the fans a little bit higher than default because of the issues iMac Mid 2011 have with GPU and I want to have it as cool as possible.

    It started all of a sudden: I worked on the iMac and in the middle of everything it reboots.
    When it reboots for like a few seconds there is a flicker on the screen - which somehow prompts me to believe there might be an issue with the display panel or the GPU card.

    Nevertheless - I haven't had this experience while on Betas until the final Yosemite shipped and i updated iStat to version 5.02.

    Then it started.
    Again - this may be a HW issue - so I need to run some more tests.

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page