istat pro issue

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by furcalchick, Aug 4, 2008.

  1. furcalchick macrumors 68020

    furcalchick

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Location:
    South Florida
    #1
    i have a slight issue with the istat pro widget. for some reason, my main hard drive's image never shows up while my externals do show up. here's a picture of it. any ideas of what's going on and how to fix it? thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. cptpower macrumors regular

    cptpower

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    #2
    if you go to the preferences side of the widget, select the display tab at the top of it and then click on Hard Drives. Make sure your Mac's HDD is selected in that window.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #3
    If you look at the attached image of the OP you will see that's not what he is asking.
     
  4. cptpower macrumors regular

    cptpower

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    #4
    good point; been a long day. :eek:

    Does the OP have a custom icon set for the main HDD?
     
  5. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #5
    this is odd - the OP has custom icons for all his disks yet one (the main HD) does not display properly.

    My HD has a custom icon and displays the custom icon in iStatPro.....
     
  6. furcalchick thread starter macrumors 68020

    furcalchick

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Location:
    South Florida
    #6
    yes. it's just like the larry icon, expect it's white instead of black.

    i'm still figuring this out...and btw, i'm female.
     
  7. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #7
    ooops.....

    Anyway - it appears to be the # sign that is causing the problem - I stuck a hash sign in the middle of the name of my HD and voila - my icon looks like yours - ?.

    So remove the # from the name and the icon will show correctly.
     
  8. furcalchick thread starter macrumors 68020

    furcalchick

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Location:
    South Florida
    #8
    got rid of the hash...now the image shows up. now i look stupid.
     
  9. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #9
    Why ?

    Seems odd that it displays the name (with the #) and the disk details but does not show the icon.

    It's sorted now and it did not cost anything !!
     
  10. furcalchick thread starter macrumors 68020

    furcalchick

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Location:
    South Florida
    #10
    i look stupid because the answer was right in front of me all this time and it took someone else to figure it out. but thanks though to everyone.
     
  11. griphphin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    #11
    How did you guys change the disk image on istat pro anyways? I changed it on my desktop, but it is still the normal HD image on the widget. I saw on the picture on islayer.com that the guy has Futurama icons... can someone lead me in the right direction?
     

Share This Page