iStat Pro network not showing "in" and "out"

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by andyx181x, Oct 21, 2012.

  1. andyx181x macrumors regular

    andyx181x

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    #1
    Hi there guys, updated this weekend to the latest and greatest of lion and after fixing the process section and the Ext IP number not istat is not updating in and out kb/s rate. Also the little bar graph is not showing anything either, heres a screen shot of how it looks and yes it doesn't even display anything as i download stuff.

    Please advice when possible thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. gwang73 macrumors 6502a

    gwang73

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco Area
    #2
    Mine works fine in ML after applying the two fixes for the processes and Ext. IP.
    I followed these instructions in this discussion: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1407448

    If you did the same, I suggest deleting and re-installing the widget again and then applying these hacks/updates.
     
  3. andyx181x thread starter macrumors regular

    andyx181x

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    #3
    I want to double check that the external IP address I edited was done correctly. All I did was change islayer website too h..p://ip.bjango.com. I got rid of the time code as well and that's it, is there something else I should have done?

    Also if I'm going to delete istat pro it should be he one in the ~library/widgets correct?
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    Yes, that's all you need to change for the External IP to display correctly.
    Correct.
     
  5. andyx181x thread starter macrumors regular

    andyx181x

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    #5
    Also lastly just to be sure, the adjustment to the external ip addres should also fix and display the in and out kb/s transfer correct?
     
  6. gwang73 macrumors 6502a

    gwang73

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco Area
    #6
    Correct. See attached from my machine.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. kbk75 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    #7
    I did the processes and ip fix, processes show fine now and my external IP also displays ok, but the network IN and OUT stats are still stuck at 0 and are not displaying the download / upload bandwidth either.

    Any idea how to fix this?
     
  8. bepeacock macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    #8
    Sorry to drag this thread back out and on my first post here, but just curious if anyone has found the solution for the network in and out issue. The processes and IP fix referenced above worked for me.
     
  9. Toby Ziegler macrumors regular

    Toby Ziegler

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    #9
    I'm having the same issue on a 2012 cMBP. The previously mentioned fixes got my processes and external IP working properly, but it would be nice to have the network status too...
     
  10. akm3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #10
    Same issue. My external IP now works (and I'd previous fixed the processes not working) but my In/Out read 0.
     
  11. andyx181x thread starter macrumors regular

    andyx181x

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    #11
    Still have the same problem, In and Out don't work
     
  12. ressac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    #12
  13. akm3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
  14. analytical44 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    #14

Share This Page