iStat Pro ... Where is the HDD Temp ...?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by star555, May 18, 2008.

  1. star555 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Cambodia - Thailand
    #1
    ive just installed iStat Pro, but can't find where it shows the HDD temperature , any Ideas please. :(
     
  2. karenflower macrumors 6502a

    karenflower

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    #2
    Press the i symbol at the top left to access the settings. Make sure under the Sections tab that Temps is set to 'On'. Press Done and all the temperature readings will be under the Temps heading.

    On mine, the HDD temperature is listed as HD: Leopard, so it should have your drive's name there too.
     
  3. star555 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Cambodia - Thailand
    #3
    Thanks karenflower Ive just looked where you said and the temp's are set to on, this is what I can see .

    Temps

    CPU A
    CPU A
    GPU
    GPU DIODE
    GPU HEATSINK
    AMBIENT
    MEM CONTROLLER
    AIRPORT CARD

    no HDD ...?

    not sure what to do next ..?


    Thanks
     
  4. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Maybe your Mac doesn't have a sensor there...
     
  5. star555 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Cambodia - Thailand
    #5
    HI Eraserhead , ive only had this new version iMac 24v inch 2.8 for a week now, and still learning , is there some way to confirm that in fact my new iMac does not have a HDD temperature sensor fitted ..? :(
     
  6. John T macrumors 68020

    John T

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    UK.
  7. star555 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Cambodia - Thailand
    #7
    Hi John T Ive gone to system preferences > Display but can't see ...Temps>Hard Drive. ? :(
     
  8. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
  9. star555 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Cambodia - Thailand
    #9
    Eraserhead, Trust Me :D , Ive been to ...

    Display>Temps>Hard Drive. in iStat Pro, and the little box named . HD : Machintosh HD is ticked Ok, but nothing is showing on the iStat Pro display panel ..?

    now thats got me beat
     
  10. star555 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Cambodia - Thailand
    #10
    Panic over :rolleyes: Ive just played about some more with the iStat Pro settings and found when the display window is set to '' wide '' the HDD temp is not shown, but if I set the display to '' tall '' then the display shows the HDD temp .

    so many thanks to all for your help and advice , its most appreciated :)
     
  11. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #11
    Either your Mac really has no HD temp sensor (unlikely) or iStat wasn't updated to support penryn iMacs yet.
     
  12. nikiski macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    Hong Kong, or Surrey, BC, Canada
    #12
    There's simply not enough space for all sensors in the "wide" style. Use "tall" style or uncheck unneeded sensors. ;)
     
  13. Hawkeye411 macrumors 68000

    Hawkeye411

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Canada EH!!!
    #13
    Yea .. I don't see the HD temp on my MacBook either.
     
  14. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #14
    Did you actually read the thread?
     

Share This Page