iStat temps

Discussion in 'macOS' started by pjfan281, Nov 20, 2008.

  1. pjfan281 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    #1
    I started using iStat widget, bu the only temp reading I get is hard drive. it won't show any of my cores, etc. same goes for hardware monitor.
     
  2. pjfan281 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
  3. Gray-Wolf macrumors 68030

    Gray-Wolf

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    Pandora, Home Tree
    #3
    Does your system have the ability to monitor the temps? Not all computers can.
     
  4. pjfan281 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    #4
    i would think so. this is the setup:

    Asus P5W DH Deluxe board
    Intel Q9550 CPU

    it's a pretty standard board for hack's
     
  5. Beric macrumors 68020

    Beric

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #5
    There's your problem. I don't believe iStat supports hackintoshes.
     

Share This Page