iTouch Bios? May be of some use, but makes mine useless.

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by slomifier, Jul 25, 2008.

  1. slomifier macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    #1
    I turned off me iTouch about 10 minutes ago (shut down normally), but now whenever I restart it, it shows me a windows BiOs-like screen. I can't take a picture of it, (my memory card is full), but I'll try to write it out exactly as it appears on the screen. (The top part of it is missing, as it's autoscrolls down to make room for the text under it.):




    Code:
    AppleMRVL868x: Ethernet address 00:1d:4f
    :c1:d7:07
    AppleMRVL868x: Command line options and
    current values used by driver
    AppleMRVL868x:     marvell-debug=0xc8
    AppleMRVL868x:     marvell-feature-flags
    =0xf
    AppleMRVL868x:     marvell-inactivity-ti
    meout=100
    AppleMRVL868x:     marvell-powersave-tim
    eout=0
    AppleMRVL868x:     marvell-powersave-lis
    tenint=1
    AppleMRVL868x:     marvell -ps-confirm-de
    lay=15
    AppleMRVL868x:     marvell-retry-limit=1
    5
    AppleMRVL868x:     marvell-sdio-pulldown
    s=0
    AppleMRVL868x:     WTE=0x0
    AppleMRVL868x:  Loading Main Program.
    AppleMRVL868x:  Firmware loaded.
    AppleMRVL868x: Hardware Details:
       Firmware Version:  8.108.3.p65 (0x41086
    c03)
       I/O Version:            0x0002
       Hardware Version:    0x0012
       Mac Address:          XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
    :/ root#
    
    I "blanked" out my Mac Address, cause apparently thats important or something.

    Oh, and the only way to turn it off it to do the "hard shutdown" (Power+Home and hold). Touching the screen does nothing, and the homebutton is also useless.

    Short of a restore (which I'm hoping still works), can I fix it?

    Lastly, last time it started properly, I used a FWChanger to make my iTouch's FirmWare 1.1.5. Only thing I can think of that might be the problem.

    Thanks
     
  2. slomifier thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    #2
    I just tried plugging it in to my usb port. It turned itself on (as usual), but then showed the BiOs stuff, but nothing came up on the computer signifying that it had been plugged in, and it doesn't seem to charge.
     
  3. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #3
    You need to seach for how to put the iPod into DFU or a forced restore mode. Then it should allow you to restore via iTunes.

    TEG
     
  4. slomifier thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    #4
    I've decided to simply restore it, but I wanted to know if I could fix it without restoring it.
     
  5. JAT macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Location:
    Mpls, MN
    #5
    Probably. Do you mean you just changed the number, or you tried some form of upgrade? One of the jailbreak tools might be able to pull out of this, otherwise you will be restoring.
     

Share This Page