Itouch Wifi problem

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Fruitloop, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. Fruitloop macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    #1
    I've had my 2nd gen itouch for about a year now. its not jailbreaked or anyhthing and usually works fine. I recently got a cisco linksys router and started using the wifi on my ipod and it worked fine for about a week. one day i picked it up and tried to go on the internet but nothing happened. Up in the top the wifi thing said that wifi was on at the highest strength. However it just kept acting like it was loading the webpage but nothing happened. Any ideas??
     
  2. mrkgoo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    #2
    Try resetting your router.
     
  3. silversreen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    #3
    Try this,

    go to settings on the iPod
    go to your wi-fi
    click it off, wait a few seconds
    click it on
    try to load a web page

    if this sorted out you problem, then it is in regards to your ip addresses.

    Just so you know, a lot of people won't read forums if they see "itouch" in the title.
    Also I'm sure this must have been discussed countless times before.
    Searching macrumors is a quick and easy way to find your already answered question.
     
  4. onehoop macrumors member

    onehoop

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Denver
    #4
    It may have the same effect to turn the wi fi on and off, but what you can also do is click on the blue arrow to the right of your wi fi settings and renew your DHCP lease. I would do that after resetting your modem.

    There may be something else going on based upon my roommates complaints but I just got my touch and while I've noticed some irregular signal stuff, I have no hypothesis save orientation of the wifi antennae--both to the router and your body.
     
  5. doctorscott macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    #5
    Do you have the same problem with your computer, if you have one? If yes, try to check the router settings of your router, change SSID and Channel. And one more thing, in case you have a 2.4GHz Cordless phone try to keep it away from your wireless router and other gadgets cause it can cause wireless interference in the network.

    Thanks

    DrWeb
     
  6. Fruitloop thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    #6
    Thanks

    Thanks for all the help! my router just needed to be reset. I'm not sure what its problem was though
     

Share This Page