It's time to ask for HEVC encoding support

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by h9826790, May 14, 2019.

  1. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #1
    10.14.5 officially released.

    And this Airplay Display option also officially shows up on our cMP.
    Screenshot 2019-05-14 at 4.16.07 PM.png
    Screenshot 2019-05-14 at 4.16.25 PM.png

    However, it isn't working yet.

    My understanding so far is that this function require HEVC hardware encoding. We already have H264 hardware decode, H264 hardware encode, and HEVC hardware decode. The only thing we are missing is the HEVC encoding.

    Since now this is an official bug in the macOS. I would like to ask all of you to submit a bug report to Apple (via http://bugreport.apple.com ), and hopefully after 5.0GT/s, NVMe bootability, HDMI audio...... we will able to enjoy the full hardware acceleration from our GPU. Thanks!
     
  2. startergo macrumors 6502a

    startergo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    #2
    Is HEVC encoding enabled in Windows 10(or 7) for the RX-580? From memory I did not see it there either so maybe it is not available for 580?
     
  3. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #3
    id submit a bug report but im guessing since the Radeon HD 7950 does not do any sort of HVEC, airplay display does not show up for me sadly, and I dont want to report bugs about hardware I dont actually have on hand

    upload_2019-5-14_10-25-41.png
     
  4. h9826790 thread starter macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
    This option wasn't there on or before 10.14.4, but should shows up in 10.14.5 now with RX580.

    I have this option since 10.14.5 beta, no matter if I inject the board-id or not. You don't have this option now?

    AFAIK, HEVC encoding always supported in Windows (since the GPU release).
    --- Post Merged, May 14, 2019 ---
    Of course no need to make up some bug report if you don't have that. I believe it may need Polaris or newer card to have this option.
     
  5. startergo macrumors 6502a

    startergo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    #5
    What I am gonna try (when I get back home. It has been a long time) is unraid virtual vmachine with imac18.1 or imacpro1.1 smbios and GPU passthrough and see if that enabled it for those smbioses .
     
  6. Manzanito macrumors 6502

    Manzanito

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    #6
    Is a developer account required to submit bugs? If it is, are developer accounts free?

    I know there’s a feedback page available, but I don’t know if it’s the same.
     
  7. h9826790 thread starter macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    Just need normal Apple ID, it's free.
     
  8. bookemdano macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #8
    The icon and interface was present with the 580 during the Mojave beta (not sure exactly which versions). We had a thread here about it at the time. I remember booting into 10.13 with the 580 installed around that time and seeing the Airplay icon there too. Of course it didn't work at all, but gave us hope it would be fixed.

    Instead, either in one of the last betas or the GM of 10.14 Apple removed the Airplay menubar icon and interface from System Preferences > Displays.

    It's interesting that it has returned. Might be inadvertent given that it's still non-functional. Or maybe they really will enable it. When I researched this last year I remember finding some discussion about it reading someone say that QuickSync is required for it to work, which if true would eliminate the cMP from ever getting it regardless of GPU since QuickSync is a CPU feature and the cMP's processors pre-date QuickSync. But that person may have been wrong or just guessing.
     
  9. Manzanito, May 14, 2019
    Last edited: May 14, 2019

    Manzanito macrumors 6502

    Manzanito

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    #9
    Weird, I couldn’t log in with my iPhone. Will try later with the mac.

    --Edit--

    Bug submitted. I've seen you've figured out how to turn on hevc hardware encoding/decoding, but anyway apple should enable it by default.
     
  10. h9826790 thread starter macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #10
    It only need HEVC hardware encoding, not QuickSync. Since iMac Pro have that from Vega, we can also get that via Vega.

    Also, eGPU (RX580) should also provide that in 10.14.5 now. Which means the function is there. We should able to get that via RX580.

    Since the PULSE RX580 is the Apple recommended GPU for cMP. Therefore, it's entirely possible for us to have Airplay Display.
     
  11. critter13 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    #11
    I can see the option as well in my 5,1 with RX560. will submit bug report
     
  12. wulai macrumors member

    wulai

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    #12
    Yes, I am the same, just the airplay display black screen
     

Share This Page

11 May 14, 2019