It's weird of the battery status

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by feyn-man, Dec 4, 2007.

  1. feyn-man macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #1
    This is a new SR macbook. Just two weeks.
    But the coconutbattery said it's 2 month old. And that is different from the istat pro.
    Here is the pictures of different description.

    And I just done the calibration when I got it.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. feyn-man thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #2
    coconutbattery lies or APPLE lies?

    Do you guys think if APPLE will give me a replacement?
     
  3. Bobioden macrumors 68000

    Bobioden

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Location:
    Denver
    #3
    Mine is a week old and Coconut says 4 weeks. Coconut says 4 loadcycles, Istat Pro says 8 cycles, and System says 8 cycles.

    So I think Coconut has the wrong info.
     
  4. feyn-man thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #4
    It's not fair to me. You guys always have 5400-5500 mAh capacity as the new one. Why I just have 5200. And it has only 99% after 2 weeks.:mad:
     
  5. Bobioden macrumors 68000

    Bobioden

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Location:
    Denver
    #5
    mine started out at 5200, and had jumped to 5431. Did you calibrate your battery?
     
  6. feyn-man thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #6
    Yes, I did the calibration after I got it.
     
  7. creator2456 macrumors 68000

    creator2456

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #7
    Coconut hasn't been updated to Leopard as of yet, so its readings are all funky. iStatPro and System Profiler are correct in Leopard.
     
  8. feyn-man thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #8
    Ok, thank you. But do you think the capacity 5148 mAh is low for a brand new machine?
     
  9. aquajet macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    VA
    #9
    No. It's normal.
     
  10. creator2456 macrumors 68000

    creator2456

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #10
    Not every battery can be made the same. That being said, yours to start is on the lower end of normal. This could just mean the battery is a little 'weaker' than others, or that it might take a few cycles/calibrations for it to truly 'learn' its capacity. Nothing to worry about unless you get to 80% health (and stays there or lower consistently) with fewer than ~300 cycles.
     
  11. Cybergypsy macrumors 68040

    Cybergypsy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Central Florida!
  12. polycat33 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    #12
    How do you know the computer wasn't made two months ago, even though you got it two weeks ago? Plus I'll bet it rounds, so anything over a half a month... could be that your computer was made just a day over a month and a half ago, so it was in the store for a month before you bought it. Not too hard to believe...
     
  13. e12a macrumors 68000

    e12a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    #13
    I found that coconut battery was wrong about the battery cycles ever since i replaced my battery. 15 (actual reported by System Profiler) vs. 5.

    edit: what's also interesting, is that with my charger connected, coconut does not report it as connected...
     
  14. feyn-man thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #14
    Because 2 month ago, the SR macbook had not been released.
     

Share This Page