iTunes 10 Breaks Remote App for iOS

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by jlpoore89, Sep 4, 2010.

  1. jlpoore89 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Location:
    Beaumont, Texas
    #1
    I have not been able to get the remote app to work ever since upgrading to iTunes 10. It appears that iTunes 10 breaks the app as some other people on the Apple forums are experiencing the same problem. And just to be sure I completely disabled my firewall.

    Is anyone here having the same problem?
     
  2. ovrlrd macrumors 65816

    ovrlrd

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
  3. jlpoore89 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Location:
    Beaumont, Texas
    #3
    My iPhone never shows up in iTunes under devices when I am trying to add my library.
     
  4. Cynikal.Mindset macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Location:
    Guelph ON, Canada
    #4
    just installed itunes 10 and remote on my iPhone 4...works fine.
     
  5. Azagar macrumors member

    Azagar

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #5
    Under devices in preferences is the "Look for iPod Touch, iPhone, and iPad remotes" checked on?
     
  6. jlpoore89 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Location:
    Beaumont, Texas
    #6
    Yes it's checked. I had it working fine until I installed iTunes 10.

    EDIT: Just restarted my Mac and now it just works. No clue why it quit working or why it instantly started working after the restart.
     
  7. Rithem macrumors 6502

    Rithem

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
  8. iggypod macrumors 6502a

    iggypod

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #8
    Mine also works fine. The first attempt took longer but it did connect and now is just as fast.
     
  9. klcheshire macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    #9
    RE:iTunes 10 Breaks Remote App for iOS

    Mine too. Except my MacBookPro recognizes the iPhone and I can even put in the 4-digit security number. But that's it. The iPhone says it cannot find the library. I've tried everything.
     
  10. Benito macrumors 6502

    Benito

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #10
    I thought the same thing a few weeks back and I couldn't figure out how to fix it. Then I rebooted my Airport Extreme, then everything worked again. It had nothing to do with iTunes 10 or the remote.
     
  11. cocky jeremy macrumors 68040

    cocky jeremy

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    #11
    Yup. Same here.
     
  12. Gastronaught macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    #12
    Proxy Settings may be the issue

    if you are on a network that uses a proxy server server, this may be causing the issue. Try removing proxy settings and see if it works.

    I disable my proxy settings on both my iOS devices AND the computer running itunes and everything works.

    Whilst it is irritating having to change the settings each time, it does resolve the issue for me.

    Hope this helps :)
     

Share This Page