iTunes 7.7 & Firefox - Quicktime Problem

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by dubmick, Jul 10, 2008.

  1. dubmick macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    #1
    Lads

    Since I've updated to iTunes 7.7, Quicktime no longer works with Firefox.

    Any ideas as to how I could resolve this?
     
  2. heehee macrumors 68020

    heehee

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    Same country as Santa Claus
  3. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    Mine works fine, on that link and others ... are you using FF3 or FF2? Is your quicktime up to date as well?
     
  4. dubmick thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    #5
    yep FF3 and Quicktime 7.5

    no problems until I upgraded iTunes today
     
  5. heehee macrumors 68020

    heehee

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    Same country as Santa Claus
    #6
    Mine works fine. Try clearing your cookies and restart firefox?
     
  6. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    Try reinstalling Quicktime or firefox, or both.
     
  7. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #8
    a screenshot? or some details about the error?

    also, Tiger or leopard?
     
  8. Scooterman1 macrumors 6502a

    Scooterman1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    #9
    In some cases, you have to Uninstall all the Quick Time Apps, then reinstall in Firefox. I had to do this in order not to get the error with Firefox 3.0 on a Vista machine.
     
  9. dubmick thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    #10
    thanks, tried that but no luck.

    Leopard 10.5.4

    Quicktime window does not load within Firefox...see below I've clicked on the medium size trailer

    [​IMG]
     
  10. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #11
    1. tools->addons->plugins, did you see quicktime plugin as installed?

    2. do you have adblock+? if you do, does disable it on that page helps?

    3. any addon of removing webpage content do you have with firefox?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #12
  12. dubmick thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    #13
    thanks for the help lads

    still no luck unfortunately

    I've re-installed both Quicktime and Firefox

    I've disabled adblock and cleared my cache

    The page works fine in Safari
     

Share This Page